This website does not use Cookies or gather personal information except for any data manually submitted by you.

If you choose to purchase publications using PayPal, they may make use of Cookies and you should consult their website for privacy information relating to these Cookies

Copyright © 2009-2017 All Rights Reserved.   

LCN powered
web hosting
Home Events Museum Local History Publications Photo Galleries Useful Links Contact Us

Halstead & District Local History Society

Halstead, Essex, England. Registered Charity No. 289304

Patron: Adrian Corder-Birch, D. L.,  President: Malcolm Root, FGRA

Enter a word or phrase to search for

Website by Andy

40

1976 -2016

Years

Sharing Our Heritage

A

Abrams, Ernie......................................................................... 26

Adams & Son, brewers, Halstead....................................... 31

Alfred Blomfield’s dairy cart............................................... 56

Ashford Lodge, Halstead................................. 16, 26, 48, 49


B

Barter, Miss Elizabeth............................................................. 8

Beadle, ‘Hathy’..................................................................... 48

Binks, ?.................................................................................... 39

blacksmith, Gt. Maplestead............................. 11, 12, 62, 63

Blamsters Farm, Halstead................................................... 51

Blomfield, Alfred, J.P............................................... 16, 49, 51

Bocking, ?............................................................................... 39

Bocking, boy.......................................................................... 38

Bragg,Freddy.......................................................................... 38

Brewery, Halstead................................................................. 31

Brewster, Charles Edward, J.P......................... 16, 17, 49, 52

Brewster, James, J.P................................................. 16, 37, 49

brickworks, Halstead............................................................ 49

British Friesian Cattle............................................................ 56

Britton, ?.................................................................................. 38

Britton, G................................................................................. 38

Brook Farm, Colchester Road, Halstead................... 49, 56

Bugg, F.J.................................................................................. 31

Byng, Lady............................................................................. 12


C

Campings Lane...................................................................... 22

Cant, Cissy.......................................................... Cover, 39, 46

Cant, Cyril........................................................... Cover, 21, 39

Cant, Emma..................................................................... Cover

Cant, George (1829 – 1915)......................................... 36, 37

Cant, Margaret (Maggie)................................................. 3, 39

Cant, Mary (author).............................................................. 38

Cant, Norah.................................................. Cover, 39, 43, 53

Cant, Patricia May ‘Patty’................................................... 57

Cant, Thomas.................................................................. Cover

Cant, William......................................................................... 17

Castle Hedingham Keep........................................................ 4

Chaldon Road................................................................. 15, 57

Church Street, Gt. Maplestead.............................................. 7

Cock Road, Lt. Maplestead................................................ 53

Colchester Road, Halstead.................................................. 56

Colne Valley & Halstead Railway..................................... 16

Community of All Hallows, Ditchingham........................... 8

Community of St. John the Baptist, Clewer....................... 8

Congregational Church, Lt. Maplestead........................... 33

Congregational Council of England and Wales............... 51

Cook, Albert........................................................................... 21

Cook, Doll............................................................................... 39

Cook, Herbert......................................................................... 21

Corder, William...................................................................... 48


D

de Romestin, Rev. Henry, M.A............................................. 9

Deane, Lady Anne................................................................ 10

Deane, Sir Dru........................................................................ 10

Deane, Sir John...................................................................... 10

Deans Hall, Oak Road, Lt. Maplestead.. 17, 31, 44, 50, 63

Deans Hall, water pump ........................................................ 6

Diocesan House of Mercy for Fallen Women.................... 8

Dixey, Harold......................................................................... 38

Dixey, Olive............................................................................ 38

Down’ood............................................................................... 49

Dynes Hall........................................................................ 10, 29

Dynes Hall lodge.................................................................... 30

Dynes Hall Road, Gt. Maplestead...................................... 23


E

Earey, ?.................................................................................... 39

Earey, boy............................................................................... 39

Elizabeth, Sister........................................................................ 8

Empire Cottage...................................................................... 42

Empire Day (24th. May)........................................................ 55

Essex County Council.......................................................... 16

Fairbank, Frederick, Rev...................................................... 33

Felton, Jack............................................................................. 21


F

flu epidemic, winter 1918-1919.......................................... 47

Frost, John................................................................................. 2


G

Gages Farm............................................................................. 47

German Prisoners of War..................................................... 44

Gestingthorpe......................................................................... 53

Gibbs, Wally........................................................................... 48

Gilbey, Alfred......................................................................... 39

Gilbey, Ethel........................................................................... 39

Gosfield Hall Estate.............................................................. 49

Graham, George..................................................................... 48

Great Park........................................................................ 12, 63

Gt. Maplestead, St. Giles Church................................. 10, 42


H

Hall Corner, Lt. Maplestead................................................ 52

Halstead Board of Guardians...................................... 16, 51

Halstead Industrial Co-operative Society......................... 24

Halstead Lodge...................................................................... 49

Halstead Prisoner of War Camp......................................... 44

Halstead Railway Station.................................................... 43

Halstead Rural District Council.................................... 16, 51

Halstead Town Band............................................................ 48

Hampers Farm, Lt. Maplestead................................... 23, 39

Hampers Lane....................................................................... 22

Harrington, Herbert............................................................... 48

Healy, Tim.............................................................................. 48

Hedingham District............................................................... 16

High Street, Halstead............................................... 23, 27, 29

Holden, Miriam...................................................................... 38

Holland, ?................................................................................ 39

Holland, Alf............................................................................ 21

Holland, boy........................................................................... 38

Holland, Eva.......................................................................... 39

Holland, Gladys..................................................................... 21

House of Mercy....................................................................... 8

Hunt, Fred ‘Dido’................................................................... 48

Hunt, Uncas............................................................................ 48


I

Ipswich Boot & Shoe Warehouse....................................... 31


J

Juliana de Burgo.................................................................... 20


K

Knights Hospitallers of St. John of Jerusalem.................. 20


L

Langthorne Cottage.............................................................. 12

Lawrence, Albert.................................................................... 48

Layzell, Gertrude................................................................... 21

Leppingwells Farm, Lt. Maplestead................................... 52

Lewis, Ruby............................................................................ 39

Lewis, Stanley........................................................................ 39

Lord of the Monor of Gt. Maplestead............................... 29

Lowe, Mrs............................................................................... 49

Lt. Maplestead Hall........................................................ 49, 51

Lt. Maplestead school.................................................. 37 - 39

Ludlow Castle, Shropshire................................................... 20


M

Maplestead Hall................................... 16, 17, 37, 49, 52, 56

Market Hill, Halstead..................................................... 28, 29

Meadows, Mr......................................................................... 28

Mill Farm................................................................... 22, 57, 63

Mill Lane................................................................................. 23

mole ploughing....................................................................... 45

Mumford, Miss...................................................................... 28


N

Neave, ?................................................................................... 38

Neave, Ellis............................................................................. 38

Neave, Mildred....................................................................... 38

Nether Priors, Halstead......................................................... 46

Nice, Alfred................................................................ 11, 12, 62


O

Oak Cottage........................................................................... 42

Oak Road, Little Maplestead................................................ 4

Old Lizzie................................................................................ 53

Orange Hall, Gosfield............................................................ 49


P

Parsonage Street, Halstead.................................................. 23

Pearmans Hill......................................................................... 22

Pearson, Alice......................................................................... 38


R

Ravenshawe, Colonel........................................................... 46

Red House, Lt. Maplestead................................................. 59

Ridgewell, Alfie...................................................................... 39


S

Searle, Fred............................................................................. 21

Smith, Margaret (Maggie)...................................................... 3

Sparkes, Lizzie....................................................................... 21

Sperling, Charles Brogden, D.L., J.P................................... 29

Spurgeon, ‘Curly’................................................................... 48

St. Andrews Church, Halstead............................................ 23

St. John the Baptist Round Church, Lt. Maplestead 1, 20, 32

St. John the Baptist Round Church, Lt. Maplestead...... 58

St. Sepulchre Church, Cambridge....................................... 20

St. Sepulchre Church, Northampton.................................. 20

Staines, Basil.......................................................................... 39

Staines, Dora.......................................................................... 39

Staines, Hetty......................................................................... 39

Staines, Phillp......................................................................... 39

Suckling, Bill........................................................................... 48


T

Taylor, ?.................................................................................. 38

Taylor, George........................................................................ 48

Taylor, Gerald, ...................................................................... 38

Taylor, girl............................................................................... 38

Taylor, Harold........................................................................ 38

Temple Church, London...................................................... 20

The Manse.............................................................................. 33

Thorpe Hall............................................................................. 12

Threshing machine................................................................ 45

Tortoise stove......................................................................... 54

Town Crier.............................................................................. 28


W

Walker, Sister Dorothy............................................................ 9

Warner, Charles..................................................................... 21

water pump .............................................................................. 6

Watkinson, Jessie................................................................... 39

Wink, Charles, Doctor........................................................... 25

Wisby, Colin........................................................................... 38

Wiseman ?.............................................................................. 38

Wiseman, boy........................................................................ 38

Wiseman, Ethel...................................................................... 38

Wiseman, Freddy................................................................... 38


Book Index

Time Was (Childhood memories of the Maplesteads)  by Mary Aldous