Time Was - Halstead & District Local History Society

Halstead & District Local History Society

Halstead & District Local History Society
Go to content
Book Index - Time Was (Childhood memories of the Maplesteads) By Mary Aldous
Use this index to find page references in the above book which can be viewed or purchased from The Halstead Heritage Museum
A
Abrams, Ernie......................................................................... 26
Adams & Son, brewers, Halstead....................................... 31
Alfred Blomfield’s dairy cart............................................... 56
Ashford Lodge, Halstead................................. 16, 26, 48, 49

B
Barter, Miss Elizabeth............................................................. 8
Beadle, ‘Hathy’..................................................................... 48
Binks, ?.................................................................................... 39
blacksmith, Gt. Maplestead............................. 11, 12, 62, 63
Blamsters Farm, Halstead................................................... 51
Blomfield, Alfred, J.P............................................... 16, 49, 51
Bocking, ?............................................................................... 39
Bocking, boy.......................................................................... 38
Bragg,Freddy.......................................................................... 38
Brewery, Halstead................................................................. 31
Brewster, Charles Edward, J.P......................... 16, 17, 49, 52
Brewster, James, J.P................................................. 16, 37, 49
brickworks, Halstead............................................................ 49
British Friesian Cattle............................................................ 56
Britton, ?.................................................................................. 38
Britton, G................................................................................. 38
Brook Farm, Colchester Road, Halstead................... 49, 56
Bugg, F.J.................................................................................. 31
Byng, Lady............................................................................. 12

C
Campings Lane...................................................................... 22
Cant, Cissy.......................................................... Cover, 39, 46
Cant, Cyril........................................................... Cover, 21, 39
Cant, Emma..................................................................... Cover
Cant, George (1829 – 1915)......................................... 36, 37
Cant, Margaret (Maggie)................................................. 3, 39
Cant, Mary (author).............................................................. 38
Cant, Norah.................................................. Cover, 39, 43, 53
Cant, Patricia May ‘Patty’................................................... 57
Cant, Thomas.................................................................. Cover
Cant, William......................................................................... 17
Castle Hedingham Keep........................................................ 4
Chaldon Road................................................................. 15, 57
Church Street, Gt. Maplestead.............................................. 7
Cock Road, Lt. Maplestead................................................ 53
Colchester Road, Halstead.................................................. 56
Colne Valley & Halstead Railway..................................... 16
Community of All Hallows, Ditchingham........................... 8
Community of St. John the Baptist, Clewer....................... 8
Congregational Church, Lt. Maplestead........................... 33
Congregational Council of England and Wales............... 51
Cook, Albert........................................................................... 21
Cook, Doll............................................................................... 39
Cook, Herbert......................................................................... 21
Corder, William...................................................................... 48

D
de Romestin, Rev. Henry, M.A............................................. 9
Deane, Lady Anne................................................................ 10
Deane, Sir Dru........................................................................ 10
Deane, Sir John...................................................................... 10
Deans Hall, Oak Road, Lt. Maplestead.. 17, 31, 44, 50, 63
Deans Hall, water pump ........................................................ 6
Diocesan House of Mercy for Fallen Women.................... 8
Dixey, Harold......................................................................... 38
Dixey, Olive............................................................................ 38
Down’ood............................................................................... 49
Dynes Hall........................................................................ 10, 29
Dynes Hall lodge.................................................................... 30
Dynes Hall Road, Gt. Maplestead...................................... 23

E
Earey, ?.................................................................................... 39
Earey, boy............................................................................... 39
Elizabeth, Sister........................................................................ 8
Empire Cottage...................................................................... 42
Empire Day (24th. May)........................................................ 55
Essex County Council.......................................................... 16
Fairbank, Frederick, Rev...................................................... 33
Felton, Jack............................................................................. 21

F
flu epidemic, winter 1918-1919.......................................... 47
Frost, John................................................................................. 2

G
Gages Farm............................................................................. 47
German Prisoners of War..................................................... 44
Gestingthorpe......................................................................... 53
Gibbs, Wally........................................................................... 48
Gilbey, Alfred......................................................................... 39
Gilbey, Ethel........................................................................... 39
Gosfield Hall Estate.............................................................. 49
Graham, George..................................................................... 48
Great Park........................................................................ 12, 63
Gt. Maplestead, St. Giles Church................................. 10, 42

H
Hall Corner, Lt. Maplestead................................................ 52
Halstead Board of Guardians...................................... 16, 51
Halstead Industrial Co-operative Society......................... 24
Halstead Lodge...................................................................... 49
Halstead Prisoner of War Camp......................................... 44
Halstead Railway Station.................................................... 43
Halstead Rural District Council.................................... 16, 51
Halstead Town Band............................................................ 48
Hampers Farm, Lt. Maplestead................................... 23, 39
Hampers Lane....................................................................... 22
Harrington, Herbert............................................................... 48
Healy, Tim.............................................................................. 48
Hedingham District............................................................... 16
High Street, Halstead............................................... 23, 27, 29
Holden, Miriam...................................................................... 38
Holland, ?................................................................................ 39
Holland, Alf............................................................................ 21
Holland, boy........................................................................... 38
Holland, Eva.......................................................................... 39
Holland, Gladys..................................................................... 21
House of Mercy....................................................................... 8
Hunt, Fred ‘Dido’................................................................... 48
Hunt, Uncas............................................................................ 48


I
Ipswich Boot & Shoe Warehouse....................................... 31

J
Juliana de Burgo.................................................................... 20

K
Knights Hospitallers of St. John of Jerusalem.................. 20

L
Langthorne Cottage.............................................................. 12
Lawrence, Albert.................................................................... 48
Layzell, Gertrude................................................................... 21
Leppingwells Farm, Lt. Maplestead................................... 52
Lewis, Ruby............................................................................ 39
Lewis, Stanley........................................................................ 39
Lord of the Monor of Gt. Maplestead............................... 29
Lowe, Mrs............................................................................... 49
Lt. Maplestead Hall........................................................ 49, 51
Lt. Maplestead school.................................................. 37 - 39
Ludlow Castle, Shropshire................................................... 20

M
Maplestead Hall................................... 16, 17, 37, 49, 52, 56
Market Hill, Halstead..................................................... 28, 29
Meadows, Mr......................................................................... 28
Mill Farm................................................................... 22, 57, 63
Mill Lane................................................................................. 23
mole ploughing....................................................................... 45
Mumford, Miss...................................................................... 28

N
Neave, ?................................................................................... 38
Neave, Ellis............................................................................. 38
Neave, Mildred....................................................................... 38
Nether Priors, Halstead......................................................... 46
Nice, Alfred................................................................ 11, 12, 62

O
Oak Cottage........................................................................... 42
Oak Road, Little Maplestead................................................ 4
Old Lizzie................................................................................ 53
Orange Hall, Gosfield............................................................ 49

P
Parsonage Street, Halstead.................................................. 23
Pearmans Hill......................................................................... 22
Pearson, Alice......................................................................... 38

R
Ravenshawe, Colonel........................................................... 46
Red House, Lt. Maplestead................................................. 59
Ridgewell, Alfie...................................................................... 39

S
Searle, Fred............................................................................. 21
Smith, Margaret (Maggie)...................................................... 3
Sparkes, Lizzie....................................................................... 21
Sperling, Charles Brogden, D.L., J.P................................... 29
Spurgeon, ‘Curly’................................................................... 48
St. Andrews Church, Halstead............................................ 23
St. John the Baptist Round Church, Lt. Maplestead 1, 20, 32
St. John the Baptist Round Church, Lt. Maplestead...... 58
St. Sepulchre Church, Cambridge....................................... 20
St. Sepulchre Church, Northampton.................................. 20
Staines, Basil.......................................................................... 39
Staines, Dora.......................................................................... 39
Staines, Hetty......................................................................... 39
Staines, Phillp......................................................................... 39
Suckling, Bill........................................................................... 48

T
Taylor, ?.................................................................................. 38
Taylor, George........................................................................ 48
Taylor, Gerald, ...................................................................... 38
Taylor, girl............................................................................... 38
Taylor, Harold........................................................................ 38
Temple Church, London...................................................... 20
The Manse.............................................................................. 33
Thorpe Hall............................................................................. 12
Threshing machine................................................................ 45
Tortoise stove......................................................................... 54
Town Crier.............................................................................. 28

W
Walker, Sister Dorothy............................................................ 9
Warner, Charles..................................................................... 21
water pump .............................................................................. 6
Watkinson, Jessie................................................................... 39
Wink, Charles, Doctor........................................................... 25
Wisby, Colin........................................................................... 38
Wiseman ?.............................................................................. 38
Wiseman, boy........................................................................ 38
Wiseman, Ethel...................................................................... 38
Wiseman, Freddy................................................................... 38


Registered Charity No. 289304
This is the website of The Halstead & District Local History Society, Essex. England.
Patron: Adrian Corder-Birch, D. L., President: Malcolm Root, FGRA
© 2009-2018 All Rights Reserved
Back to content