This website does not use Cookies or gather personal information except for any data manually submitted by you.

If you choose to purchase publications using PayPal, they may make use of Cookies and you should consult their website for privacy information relating to these Cookies

Copyright © 2009-2017 All Rights Reserved.   

LCN powered
web hosting
Home Events Museum Local History Publications Photo Galleries Useful Links Contact Us

Halstead & District Local History Society

Halstead, Essex, England. Registered Charity No. 289304

Patron: Adrian Corder-Birch, D. L.,  President: Malcolm Root, FGRA

Enter a word or phrase to search for

Website by Andy

40

1976 -2016

Years

Sharing Our Heritage

A

abattoir, Chapel Hill, Halstead........................................... 96

Abbott, May........................................................................... 58

Abrahams, ?........................................................................... 78

Abrams, Sarah.......................................................................... 4

Adam's Brewery, Halstead.......................... 50, 91, 110, 125

Adams, Col. Percy.......................................................... 19, 50

Adams, Edgar, Lt. Col.................................................... 19, 50

Adams, Francis...................................................................... 32

Adams, Miss Winnie........................................................... 124

Adams, T.F. & Sons.............................................................. 19

Adams, Thomas Francis...................................................... 19

Ager Group.............................................................................. 27

agricultural machinery dealers/repairers........................... 25

Air Raid Precautions (ARP) AmbulanceSection................ 6

aircraft manufacture............................................................... 5

Akers, Joyce......................................................................... 107

Alderford St., Sible Hedingham........................................ 114

Alderford watermill............................................................. 114

Allen, Edward William.......................................................... 59

Allen, William......................................................................... 86

Allingham, Ernest..................................................................... 9

Alliston, Martha..................................................................... 65

Alliston, Mary......................................................................... 65

Alston, H............................................................................... 125

Alston, Inez.......................................................................... 107

Ambrose, Edith...................................................................... 56

Amey, Fred............................................................................. 10

Amey, Pam............................................................................. 18

Amey, Walter......................................................................... 10

Amos, Alf................................................................................ 19

Amos, D................................................................................... 90

Amos, Len............................................................................... 54

Amos, Mollie........................................................................ 114

Andrews, Alec......................................................................... 26

Andrews, Arthur J (Jack)...................................................... 85

Andrews, Don......................................................................... 19

Andrews, Jacob.................................................................... 127

Andrews, Joan...................................................................... 121

Angel, Letitia ......................................................................... 38

Angier, Mr............................................................................... 87

Ardley, Redvers...................................................................... 87

Argent, E............................................................................... 128

Arnold, J................................................................................ 125

artist....................................................................................... 1, 7

Ashen................................................................................ 21, 30

Ashford Lodge, Halstead..................................................... 16

Aston, Frederick Cuthbert.................................................... 40

Atlas Iron Works, Earls Colne.................................... 81, 127

auctioneers, valuers and estate agents.......................... 8, 32


B

Back Lane, Castle Hedingham........................................... 69

Bailey, Derek 'Bill'.................................................................. 41

Bailey, Fred............................................................................. 58

Bailey, Joan.......................................................................... 107

baker and confectioner.................................................... 9, 10

Baker family (farmers)......................................................... 33

bakery...................................................................................... 11

Balls & Balls.................................................................... 8, 112

Balls, James.............................................................................. 8

Balls, Robert............................................................................. 8

bandstand, park, clock......................................................... 19

bank manager........................................................................ 11

Baptist Church, North St./Hedingham Rd.,...................... 21

Barclays Bank, 38, High St., Halstead.............................. 11

Barker, Edna............................................................................. 6

Barker, Mrs. Muriel............................................................... 75

Barker, Sidney........................................................................ 12

barrell organ............................................................................ 82

Barrell, John............................................................................ 14

Barrett, B................................................................................. 30

Barrett, Cyril......................................................................... 101

basket maker....................................................................... 111

Bate, Thomas Stapleford..................................................... 34

Bathing Place, Halstead, caretaker.................................... 17

Baxter, George....................................................................... 56

Beachy, Capt....................................................................... 125

Beakley Farm, Oak Rd., Halstead..................................... 46

Beard, Ted.............................................................................. 94

Bearman, Doll...................................................................... 121

Bearman, Lou........................................................................ 54

Bearman, Sylvie.................................................................. 107

Beckwith, Harry 'Hutchy'..................................................... 54

Beckwith, Herbert 'Steady Pin'............................................ 54

Beckwith, Sid.......................................................................... 54

beekeeper................................................................................ 12

Belchamp Rural District Council........................................ 45

Belchamp Walter................................................................ 103

Bell Hotel, Sible Hedingham............................................... 71

Bell, T.O................................................................................... 15

Benham, Sam.................................................................. 72, 99

Benham, T.............................................................................. 90

Benham, Winnie.................................................................... 99

Bennett Smith, Mrs.................................................................. 2

Bentall, E................................................................................. 50

Bentalls Farm, Sudbury Rd., Halstead.............................. 87

Beridge Rd., Halstead........................................................... 93

Bible wagon............................................................................ 56

bicycle maker......................................................................... 34

bill poster................................................................................. 17

Bingham, Edward.................................................................. 88

Birch, Wilfred Robert James................................................ 40

Bird, J.A................................................................................... 66

Bird, May.............................................................................. 121

Bishop, F.G............................................................................. 15

Bishop, Frederick George................................................... 114

blacksmith, Bulmer Tye....................................................... 14

blacksmith, Church St., Gestingthorpe.............................. 14

Blackwell, M........................................................................... 44

Blandford............................................................................. 128

Blomfield, A........................................................................... 15

Blomfield, Gloria...................................................................... 7

Blue Bridge House, Halstead.............................................. 70

Bluebridge Industrial Estate, Halstead............................ 114

Board of Guardians, Halstead............................................ 15

Bois Field Lane, Halstead.................................................... 17

Bois Hall estate...................................................................... 70

Bois Hall Farm, Halstead..................................................... 62

Bois Hall Gardens, Halstead............................................... 62

Bois Hall, Sible Hedingham................................................. 62

Bold Robin Hood, Head St., Halstead.............................. 11

boot & shoe maker / repairer........................................ 16, 17

Boots the chemist, Halstead................................................ 29

Boreham, Ann.......................................................................... 9

Boreham, Mr.......................................................................... 20

Borham................................................................................. 127

Bourne Farm, Oak Rd., Halstead....................................... 94

Bowers, Mr.............................................................................. 71

Bowls Club Pavilion............................................................ 120

Box Mill................................................................................... 51

Box Mill Lane, Halstead...................................................... 12

Boys Grammar School, Halstead.................................... 106

Brady, F.C............................................................................... 50

Bragg, Arthur.......................................................................... 84

Bragg, Bert.............................................................................. 49

Bragg, Charlie......................................................................... 37

Bragg, Ernie............................................................................ 37

Bragg, George......................................................................... 37

Bragg, George 'Rocky'........................................................ 110

Bragg, Hazel......................................................................... 107

Bragg, John............................................................................. 17

Bragg, Percy............................................................................ 84

Bragg, Vi............................................................................... 107

Braintree Rd., Gosfield......................................................... 21

Brazier, Gerald..................................................................... 120

Brazier, Isaac....................................................................... 120

Brazier, John........................................................................ 127

Brazier, Percy......................................................................... 54

brewer...................................................................................... 32

Brewer, Dorothy..................................................................... 80

Brewer, Frederick................................................................... 80

brewery.................................................................................... 18

Brewery Chapel, Halstead................................................... 91

brewery clock......................................................................... 19

Brewery House, 48 High St., Halstead........................ 22, 24

brick and tile works, Hedinghams...................................... 28

Brickhouse Farm................................................................... 77

bricklayers............................................................................... 20

brickmaker.............................................................................. 20

brickworks, Gestingthorpe................................................. 109

brickyard................................................................................. 28

Bridges, Trinity St., Halstead............................................. 128

Briggs, Frances..................................................................... 121

Bright, Mr.................................................................................. 6

Brightlingsea cinema............................................................. 27

British School, headmaster.................................................... 7

Britton, Edgar......................................................................... 87

Broakes wood........................................................................ 27

Broom cottage....................................................................... 21

broom maker..................................................................... 1, 21

broom shop............................................................................. 21

broom, birch........................................................................... 21

Brown, Alwyne....................................................................... 68

Brown, B................................................................................. 79

Brown, Fred............................................................................ 44

Brown, Gerald........................................................................ 68

Brown, Phyllis...................................................................... 121

Brown, Ted............................................................................. 54

Brownlow, George Washington........................................ 103

Brunning Kate..................................................................... 121

Buck, Arthur........................................................................... 66

Buck, John.............................................................................. 66

Buckingham, George, 1st Marquis................................... 103

Bugg, May.............................................................................. 58

builders.................................................................................... 21

Bulmer..................................................................... 28, 63, 111

Bulmer Brick and Tile Company....................................... 28

Bulmer Tye, blacksmith....................................................... 14

Bulmer, The Auberies......................................................... 122

Bulmer, The Street................................................................. 25

Bung Chapel, Halstead........................................................ 91

Bunyan, Eileen....................................................................... 69

Burst, Arthur........................................................................... 54

Burst, Teddy........................................................................... 58

Burtons Green........................................................................ 71

bus garage and office........................................................... 21

Bush, Hetty............................................................................... 6

butcher................................................................................ 9, 23

Butcher, A............................................................................. 128

Butcher, Edward (Ted)....................................................... 104

Butcher, Samson................................................................... 45

Butler, Right Hon. R.A., M.P.................................. 26, 32, 92

butter churning....................................................................... 35


C

Cable, Herbert........................................................................ 49

Cable, John............................................................................. 51

Callahan, George................................................................... 76

Cammel, George.................................................................. 106

Cann, Rev. B.C...................................................................... 15

Cansell, A................................................................................ 90

car builder............................................................................... 24

car hire..................................................................................... 24

car, steam powered............................................................... 24

Carder, Marjorie.................................................................. 121

caretaker, The Bathing Place, Halstead............................ 17

carpenters................................................................................ 25

Carter, Alfred.......................................................................... 58

Carter, 'Curly'.......................................................................... 94

Carter, Dorothy.................................................................... 121

Carter, Harry.......................................................................... 64

Carter, James.......................................................................... 14

Carter, Joyce........................................................................ 121

Carter, Mr................................................................................ 37

carters...................................................................................... 25

Castle Hedingham.......................................................... 9, 122

Castle Hedingham boys school.......................................... 88

Castle Hedingham cemetery............................................. 122

Castle Hedingham station................................................... 82

Castle Lane, Castle Hedingham....................................... 108

Catley, Alf............................................................................ 105

cattle market, Braintree.......................................................... 8

Causeway, Halstead.................................................. 105, 120

Caxton Printing Works, Trinity St., Halstead............. 58, 92

Chalkney Mill House, White Colne.................................... 63

Chapel Hill, 11, Halstead..................................................... 70

Chapel Hill, Halstead............................................................ 99

Chapel St car park, Halstead............................................ 105

Chapel St., Halstead............................................................. 73

Chaplin & Keeble.................................................................. 34

Chaplin, Albert....................................................................... 34

Chaplin, Marjorie......................................................... 36, 107

Chappel station...................................................................... 72

Charrington, Fred................................................................... 59

Charrington, Ted.................................................................... 59

Charrington, William............................................................. 59

chauffeur.......................................................................... 26, 29

chief of Halstead Fire Brigade............................................ 32

chimney sweep....................................................................... 26

choirmaster, Sible Hedingham............................................ 84

Choral Society, Halstead..................................................... 16

Church, Henry Walpole........................................................ 57

Church, Kath.......................................................................... 57

Church, Peter.......................................................................... 57

cinema..................................................................................... 27

cinema manager.................................................................... 27

cinema, mobile service......................................................... 27

Civil Defence............................................................................ 6

Clampin, Mary.................................................................... 121

Clark, E.G................................................................................ 50

Clark, George.......................................................................... 32

Clark, Harry............................................................................ 44

Clark, Mrs. Marjorie.............................................................. 36

Clark, Ruby.......................................................................... 107

Clarke, Arthur Raymond................................................... 112

Clarke, F.E.LTD................................................................... 114

Clarke, John ........................................................................... 69

Clarke, Mark........................................................................ 114

Clarke, Ray.......................................................................... 112

Clarke, Tom............................................................................ 22

Claverings, Greenstead Green............................................. 89

clay diggers............................................................................. 28

Claydon, Arthur..................................................................... 71

Claydon, Herbert................................................................. 110

Clerk to Halstead Urban District Council.......................... 32

Clift, Janice............................................................................. 21

clock and watch repairer...................................................... 29

clock, park bandstand, formerly brewery......................... 19

Clock, town, St. Andrews church, Halstead...................... 29

Clover, Owen................................................................... 10, 51

Clovers flour mill............................................................... 4, 51

Clover's Mill..................................................................... 10, 51

coach owner........................................................................... 30

coachman............................................................................... 29

coalmen................................................................................... 30

Cocksedge, Fred..................................................................... 32

Cocksedge, Henry............................................................... 124

Cocksedge, Walter................................................................. 91

Cocksedge, William Henry Alexander (Alex)................ 124

Cocksedges............................................................................... 4

Coe, Alfred.............................................................................. 94

Coe, Charlie............................................................................ 57

Coe, George.......................................................................... 6, 9

Coe, John, Parsonage St., Halstead............................ 62,127

Coe, Sid................................................................................... 94

Coe, Walter 'Slosh'................................................................. 37

Coggeshall............................................................................... 40

Coggeshall cinema................................................................ 27

Coggeshall Way, Halstead................................................ 100

Colchester Ice Company..................................................... 66

Colchester Rd., Halstead......................... 7, 15, 75, 113, 120

Colne Engaine................................................................. 63, 77

Colne House, Earls Colne.................................................... 21

Colne Priory............................................................................ 81

Colne Rd., Halstead............................................................ 100

Colne Valley & Halstead Railway..................................... 72

Colne Valley Cinema............................................................ 27

Commerce House, Halstead............................................... 40

Congregational Church Choir, Halstead........................... 16

Conservative Club, Halstead............................................ 106

Conway, Charlie.................................................................... 54

Cook...................................................................................... 127

Cook, Bob............................................................................... 96

Cook, Eric............................................................................... 18

Cook, F.................................................................................... 90

Cook, Fred.............................................................................. 54

Cook, G.E. & Sons Ltd................................... 13, 18, 19, 118

Cook, George.......................................................................... 19

Cook, George Ernest............................................................. 18

Cook, Henry........................................................................... 47

Cook, Jack.............................................................................. 19

Cook, Lily............................................................................. 121

Cook, Mr................................................................................. 56

Cook, Mr. M.A....................................................................... 33

Cook, Peter............................................................................. 19

Cook, Ralph........................................................................... 19

Cook, Ron............................................................................... 18

Cook, Vic.............................................................................. 118

Co-op Grocery, Trinity St., Halstead.................................. 76

Co-op Hall, Trinity St., Halstead........................................ 94

Co-op, greengrocery.............................................................. 24

Co-op, Halstead..................................................................... 23

Cooper, baby.......................................................................... 38

Cooper, Harry........................................................................ 33

Cooper, Peggy........................................................................... 6

Cooper, Polly.......................................................................... 33

Cooper, Pres............................................................................ 33

Coote, Arthur.......................................................................... 54

Coppin, F................................................................................. 90

Coppin, John.......................................................................... 97

Corder...................................................................................... 28

Corder, James......................................................................... 83

Corder-Birch, Adrian............................................................... 3

Cornell, Evelyn....................................................................... 65

Corning (CIBA Corning Diagnostics Ltd) ........................... 7

Cornish.................................................................................... 28

Cottis, Lilley............................................................................ 58

council foreman.............................................................. 31, 32

Council school, Halstead, headmaster................................ 7

Council yard........................................................................... 19

councillors............................................................................... 32

Countess Cross.................................................................... 108

Court, Halstead, Magistrates............................................... 20

Courtauld, George........................................................... 95, 97

Courtauld, George III........................................................... 43

Courtauld, Katherine Mina................................................. 43

Courtauld, Samuel................................................................... 4

Courtaulds................................................................. 36, 66, 68

Courtaulds factory chimney............................................... 53

Courtaulds fire brigade......................................................... 44

Courtaulds Office staff...................................................... 107

Courtaulds silk mill.................................................................. 4

Courtaulds weaving mill, Halstead.................................. 107

Courtaulds, Bocking............................................................. 89

Courtaulds, Foundry Lane, Earls Colne............................ 42

Cowell, Robert........................................................................ 51

Cowling, Dick......................................................................... 73

Cracknell, Ivy......................................................................... 98

Cracknell, Peter.................................................................... 101

Cressell, G................................................................................ 44

Cross St., Sudbury............................................................... 117

Cross, Albert....................................................................... 3, 87

Cross, Rene............................................................................... 3

Crossfield, Percy.................................................................... 71

Cudmore, Joyce................................................................... 121

Cunningham - Brown, Robert............................................. 97

Curling, Rev. T.H................................................................... 15

Curtis, George....................................................................... 107

Curtis, John........................................................................... 107

Cut Hedge, Gosfield..................................................... 43, 110

Cutting, Jack........................................................................... 94

cycle makers........................................................................... 33

cycle shop owner................................................................... 34


D

dairymaid................................................................................ 35

Dalgety Agriculture Ltd........................................................ 31

Darling, Molly........................................................................... 6

Davey, Basil........................................................................... 58

Daw, Bert................................................................................ 54

Daw, Peter............................................................................... 72

Dawson, Seba......................................................................... 24

Dawsons Garage.................................................................... 24

de Vere Mill, Castle Hedingham....................................... 115

dealers...................................................................................... 37

Deans Hall, Little Maplestead.......................................... 100

Dearsley, Daphne..................................................................... 7

Delf, L...................................................................................... 15

Denny, Arthur......................................................................... 74

dental surgeon........................................................................ 37

Dick, Margaret..................................................................... 122

Diss, ?....................................................................................... 54

Diss, Gordon........................................................................... 19

Diss, Jim................................................................................... 54

district nurse............................................................................ 38

Ditton, Bill............................................................................. 125

Dixey, E................................................................................... 90

doctor................................................................................ 32, 39

Doctors Surgery, Halstead............................................. 39, 90

Does Corner, Halstead.......................................................... 85

Dog Inn, Hedingham Rd., Halstead................................ 110

doodle bug.............................................................................. 41

Dooley Rd., Halstead............................................................ 99

Doubleday............................................................................ 128

Doubleday, E.......................................................................... 15

Doubleday, Edward.............................................................. 40

Doubleday, Joseph................................................................ 40

Doubleday, Thomas Puplett................................................ 40

Doubledays, drapers and grocers........................................ 40

Dowman, Frank..................................................................... 58

Downs, Mary............................................................................ 3

Downs, Stanley...................................................................... 85

Dowsett, Alan....................................................................... 101

draper....................................................................................... 40

Drury, Charlie......................................................................... 69

Drury, Henry........................................................................... 21

Drury, James........................................................................... 21

Drury, Jim............................................................................. 125

Durrant.................................................................................. 128


E

Earey, Alan............................................................................. 94

Earls Colne....................................................................... 77, 79

Earls Colne station yard....................................................... 72

Earls Colne Village Hall, York Rd.,.................................... 81

Earls Colne, Foundry Lane................................................ 123

East Mill, Halstead................................................................ 61

Eastern National Omnibus Co. Ltd.................................... 21

Edwards, Andrew................................................................... 94

Edwards, Connie................................................................. 107

Edwards, Jeff............................................................................ 7

Edwards, Roger...................................................................... 94

Eldred, Mrs.............................................................................. 14

Electric Kinema, Halstead................................................... 27

Elephant Cottage, Burtons Green....................................... 71

elephants, full size walking models, Ford engine........... 116

Elliot, Jane................................................................................. 5

Ellis, Evelyn.......................................................................... 107

Ellis, Lillian........................................................................... 121

Elms Hall Lane, Colne Engaine.......................................... 52

Empire cinema, Halstead............................................ 27, 110

Emson, Jack........................................................................... 97

English, George....................................................................... 28

Epping...................................................................................... 40

Essex & Suffolk News............................................................. 9

Essex County Standard........................................................ 58

estate agent............................................................................... 8

Evans Electro selenium Ltd................................................... 7

Evans, Arthur E........................................................................ 7

Evans, Arthur, M.B.E............................................................ 21

Evans, Christine..................................................................... 21

Evans, Cyril.......................................................................... 107

Evans, Ernest.......................................................................... 62

Evans, Mr............................................................................. 100

Evans, 'Skona'........................................................................ 10

Everett, Lou............................................................................ 54

Everitt.................................................................................... 128

Everitt, Edward...................................................................... 56

Everitt, Ernie 'Bullace'......................................................... 100

Eves, A..................................................................................... 90


F

factory engineer / maintenance ......................................... 42

Factory Lane West, Halstead..................................... 75, 124

Falcon House, Castle Hedingham........................................ 8

Falcon Square, Castle Hedingham................................ 2, 69

Fancy Bazaar...................................................................... 111

farm labourer......................................................................... 33

Farm stock & furniture sales, Halstead............................... 8

farmer........................................................................................ 8

Farnham & Penraven........................................................... 37

Farr, Violet............................................................................ 121

Fasson, Rev. C.H.M.............................................................. 92

Felton, Chris............................................................................ 78

Fenn Farm, Colne Rd., Halstead...................................... 100

Fenn Rd., Halstead................................................................ 77

Fenner, Edgar......................................................................... 51

Fenner, James......................................................................... 19

Finch, Arthur........................................................................ 109

Finch, Edward...................................................................... 109

Finch, George....................................................................... 109

Finch, James......................................................................... 109

Finch, Marge........................................................................ 114

Finch, 'Potty'......................................................................... 109

Finch, Thomas..................................................................... 109

Finchingfield Park Wood................................................... 105

Finsbury House, Kings Rd., Halstead................................ 31

fire beaters.............................................................................. 21

Fisher, Tommy..................................................................... 113

Five Bells, Colne Engaine..................................................... 71

Fleece Yard, Halstead........................................................... 74

Fleming, Brian.......................................................................... 3

Fletcher, Fred, butcher.......................................................... 23

Fletcher, Tom......................................................................... 30

florist........................................................................................ 96

Flowerday, Alfred.................................................................. 58

footman.................................................................................. 29

Ford, Horace........................................................................... 13

Forestry Commission............................................................ 21

Foster, Daisy........................................................................... 56

Foundry Lane, Earls Colne.................................................. 42

foundry worker...................................................................... 32

Francis, Bertie 'Pills'............................................................... 54

Francis, Percy......................................................................... 54

Francis, Tom........................................................................... 54

Free Press................................................................................... 9

Fremlins Brewery................................................................... 71

Friends Meeting House, Earls Colne.................................. 81

Frost, Alan............................................................................... 78

Frost, John William........................................................... FCvr

furniture removal................................................................... 91


G

gamekeeper...................................................................... 12, 27

Gardeners Arms, Halstead................................................... 57

Gardiner, A..H........................................................................ 15

Gardiner, Jack 'Gunner'......................................................... 71

Garwood, George................................................................... 49

Gatward, Hilda......................................................................... 5

Gaw, Eddie, U.S.A.A.F.......................................................... 41

Gaymer, George..................................................................... 54

Gentry...................................................................................... 28

Gentry, Mark.......................................................................... 20

George E. Gray Ltd................................................................ 28

George Hotel, Halstead............................................... 74, 106

George Villa, 10, Fleece Yard, Halstead............................ 74

Gestingthorpe, Church St.,................................................... 14

Gestingthorpe, Seven Sisters Ctge, Moat St.,.................. 109

Gibbs, Archie (Cuckoo)........................................................ 93

Gibbs, Edward...................................................................... 127

Gilbert family....................................................................... 105

Gilbert, Harry.......................................................................... 97

Gittus, Mr................................................................................ 78

Gladstone, Mary.................................................................... 43

Gladwell, ?............................................................................... 54

Gladwell, Frans....................................................................... 87

Goldingham Hall, Bulmer.................................................... 97

Goodchild, T.W...................................................................... 15

Goodey, ?................................................................................ 78

Goodey, M............................................................................ 125

Goodey, Minnie..................................................................... 58

Goodram............................................................................... 127

Goodwin, Ben......................................................................... 71

goose breeder.......................................................................... 55

Gordon, George...................................................................... 54

Gosfield................................................................................... 21

Gosfield airfield...................................................................... 83

Gosfield Hall.............................................. 29, 35, 56, 65, 103

Gosfield Hall Estate, head gamekeeper............................ 12

Gosfield Hall estate, Plum Pieces........................................ 83

Gosfield School...................................................................... 43

Graham, Edward................................................................... 24

Graham, George..................................................................... 54

Graham, John......................................................................... 24

Graham, John Thomas......................................................... 67

grain silo.................................................................................. 31

Grand Prix of Essex (Cycle)................................................. 33

Great Henny, Applecroft................................................... 106

Great Wratting, near Haverhill............................................ 33

Great Yeldham.................................................................... 102

Greatorex, Jane........................................................................ 3

Green Farm, Colne Engaine................................................. 64

Green Way, Colne Engaine.................................................. 64

greengrocer................................................................................ 9

Greenstead Green V.A.D. Hospital..................................... 81

Greenwood School, Halstead.............................................. 15

Griffin, Parsonage St., Halstead.......................................... 99

grocer....................................................................................... 40

groom....................................................................................... 26

Grunwell, Phyllis....................................................................... 6

Guildhall, Halstead................................................................ 70

gunsmith.................................................................................. 17

Gurney, Grace........................................................................ 56

Gurteen, Jimmy........................................................................ 6


H

Hale, Tom............................................................................... 86

Hales, Dora........................................................................... 121

Hall, Charlie............................................................................ 75

Hall, Hettie........................................................................... 121

Halls, Charlie.......................................................................... 54

Halstead & Colne Valley Railway.................... 4, 31, 33, 40

Halstead Co-operative Society........................................... 94

Halstead Gazette.................................................. 9, 58, 92,37

Halstead Produce Ltd......................................................... 114

Halstead Railway Station.................................................... 66

Halstead Retirement Industries...................................... FCvr

Halstead Rural District Council.......................................... 45

Halstead station yard........................................................... 72

Halstead Town Band............................................................ 59

Halstead Urban District Council.............................. 8, 31, 32

Halstead Volunteer Fire Brigade.................................. 31, 50

Halstead Working Men's Club, Rosemary Lane........... 125

Hampton, Rowland.............................................................. 52

Hampton, Tom...................................................................... 52

Handscombe, Sid................................................................ 119

Happs, Frank....................................................................... 125

Hardy Menswear................................................................... 40

Hardy, Eric.............................................................................. 19

Hardy, G............................................................................... 125

Hardy, Jim.............................................................................. 89

Harley, Edward, Lord........................................................... 70

Harness maker....................................................................... 60

Harrington, A.......................................................................... 90

Harrington, Belle...................................................................... 9

Harrington, Bob..................................................................... 58

Harrington, Fred..................................................................... 52

Harrington, Gertrude............................................................... 9

Harrington, 'Jakey'................................................................. 80

Harrington, Kathleen.............................................................. 9

Harrington, Lottie.................................................................... 9

Harrington, Rose.................................................................... 71

Harrington, Walter................................................................... 9

Harris, Joyce......................................................................... 121

Harrison Works, Kings Rd., Halstead....................... 49, 116

Harrison, Doctor.................................................................. 127

Hart, Alfred............................................................................. 51

Hart, F...................................................................................... 90

Harvey St., Halstead.......................................................... 120

Harvey, David..................................................................... 119

Harvey, Edmund................................................................... 20

Harvey, John................................................................. 60, 119

Harvey, Thomas................................................................. 119

Hatfield, Rodney..................................................................... 8

Haverhill.................................................................................. 37

Haverhill station.................................................................... 72

Haycock, Geoff..................................................................... 97

Hazelwood, Bill................................................................... 125

Head St., Halstead...................................... 11, 16, 23, 33, 40

Head St., Halstead......................................... 53, 85, 112,120

Head Street Dairy, Halstead................................................ 11

headmaster........................................................................... 113

Heard, Lily............................................................................ 121

Hearn, Marjorie..................................................................... 35

hearse, Austin......................................................................... 24

Heavingham, Fred................................................................. 54

Heavingham, George 'Doubler'........................................... 54

Heavingham, Herb................................................................ 54

Heavingham, Rosemary.................................................... 114

Hedingham Rd., Halstead.......................................... 80, 119

Hedingham School................................................................ 21

Hedingham station................................................................ 72

Hewitt, William...................................................................... 27

Heyworth, Mrs T.M............................................................... 81

Higgleton, Doris................................................................... 121

Higgleton, Ruby................................................................... 121

High St., Earls Colne............................................................. 82

High St., Halstead........................... 16, 17, 21,23, 34, 58, 66

High St., Halstead..................................... 76, 77, 80, 96, 111

Highbury Terrace, Halstead.............................................. 104

Highfield brickyard............................................................... 20

Highwoods Farm, Russells Rd., Halstead......................... 33

Hills, H.F.................................................................................. 15

Hodgkinson, A.E.................................................................... 94

Hodson, Miss.......................................................................... 56

Hole Farm, Bulmer................................................................ 28

Homes of Rest, Hedingham Road....................................... 4

Honeywood, W.................................................................... 125

Hornor, Miss........................................................................... 15

House of Correction.............................................................. 51

Howard, Cornelius................................................................... 9

Howlett, Jack.......................................................................... 54

Hughes, Harry G.................................................................... 32

Hullett, Lesley...................................................................... 114

Humm, William..................................................................... 25

Humphries Weaving Co..................................................... 115

Humphries, Jim...................................................................... 54

Humphries, Richard, M.B.E.............................................. 115

Hunt, Aubrey.......................................................................... 94

Hunt, Bertie............................................................................... 6

Hunt, Ethel.............................................................................. 56

Hunt, F..................................................................................... 15

Hunt, Pimmy.......................................................................... 54

Hunt, R. & Co. Ltd....................................... FCvr., 79, 81, 83

Hunt, Reuben................................................................ 79, 127

Hunt, Robert........................................................................... 79

Hunt, William, Trust.............................................................. 81

Hunts Foundry, Earls Colne................................... 4, 34, 121

Hunwicks, W.A...................................................................... 49

Hurry, Len............................................................................... 29

Hutchin, Thomas................................................................... 56


I

Ikey Bill................................................................................... 37

insurance agent...................................................................... 32

International Stores, Halstead............................................ 58

Ives, Jack.......................................................................... 44, 75


J

Jackson, J.R............................................................................ 15

Jackson, Len........................................................................... 87

Jacquard cards....................................................................... 68

jacquard material.................................................................. 36

Jaggard, Henry......................................................................... 9

Jarman, Eddie...................................................................... 107

Jarman, Harry........................................................................ 72

Jarman, Ted..................................................................... 12, 56

Jeggo, Golden......................................................................... 21

Jennings................................................................................... 30

Jennings, B.K.......................................................................... 21

Jessup, James......................................................................... 40

Johnson, Robert..................................................................... 91

Johnson, Vera...................................................................... 121

Johnstone, Lydia................................................................... 18

Joshua Nunn Lodge............................................................ 106

Joyce, Jack, butcher.............................................................. 23

Joyce, Olice............................................................................... 6

Juniper, Charles...................................................................... 87


K

Kaufman, ............................................................................ 114

Keeble, Cecil........................................................................... 34

Kelk, William............................................................................ 8

Kemp, Alice.......................................................................... 121

Kemp, Maurice...................................................................... 30

Kemp, 'Waywa'...................................................................... 54

Kendall, George........................................................................ 9

Kendall, John......................................................................... 74

Kendall, Richard.................................................................... 74

Kendall, Walter........................................................................ 9

Kendall, William...................................................................... 9

Keneally, Tom....................................................................... 27

Kensall, S.............................................................................. 125

Kibble, Charlie....................................................................... 75

Kidd, A.................................................................................... 50

Kidder, Sgt. Kenny, U.S.A.A.F............................................ 41

King, Debra.......................................................................... 114

King, Mary........................................................................... 121

King, S................................................................................... 125

Kings Farm, Pebmarsh......................................................... 61

Kings Rd., Halstead..................................................... 30, 112

Kirby Hall, Castle Hedingham......................................... 102

Kirkwood, J............................................................................. 15

Kitchen, Rene...................................................................... 121

Knight,................................................................................... 128

Knight, E................................................................................. 50

Knight, E.H............................................................................. 15

Knight, Harry......................................................................... 87

Knights Estate, Colne Engaine............................................ 97

Knight's Farm, Colne Engaine............................... 43, 44, 48

Knock, Mr............................................................................... 91

Knowles, Billy........................................................................ 32


L

Lamb Inn, Sible Hedingham............................................... 74

Lamb Lane, Sible Hedingham............................................ 74

Lampon, Canon.................................................................... 15

landowner............................................................................... 32

Langley Mill............................................................................ 51

Langthorne Brickyard.......................................................... 20

Last, Elizabeth....................................................................... 98

Last, George............................................................................ 98

Last, Ivy.................................................................................. 98

Lawrence, Albert (Albie)......................................... 10, 46, 59

Lawrence, G......................................................................... 125

Lawrence, Lily........................................................................ 46

Layzell, H............................................................................. 125

Layzell, Tom.......................................................................... 97

Leatherdale, Tom.................................................................. 41

Lee, George 'Put'..................................................................... 54

Lee, Harry............................................................................... 54

Lee, W...................................................................................... 50

Letches Cycle Works, Halstead.......................................... 33

Letches Farm.......................................................................... 33

Lewis, Fred............................................................................ 101

Lewsey's Farm, Toppesfield................................................ 86

Lidford, George...................................................................... 75

Lindsell, J.J............................................................................ 103

Lindsell, Thomas................................................................... 59

Ling, Charles.................................................................. 69, 122

Ling, Mr................................................................................... 10

Ling, Vic................................................................................ 122

Lion, High St., Earls Colne................................................. 123

Lloyds Bank, Halstead................................................ 74, 106

Lock, Bert............................................................................... 32

Lock, George H...................................................................... 96

London.................................................................................... 41

London George...................................................................... 76

Long, Ronald.......................................................................... 32

Long, S.R................................................................................. 15

loom attender......................................................................... 32

Lowe family........................................................................... 29

Lowe, Mr. & Mrs.................................................................... 65

Lowe, Mrs. Louisa Ruth....................................................... 35

Lucking Street, Great Maplestead........................................ 6


M

Maidstone, Kent.................................................................... 41

Maidwell............................................................................... 127

Maidwell, T.H...................................................................... 128

Malyon, Bernard 'Bunny'..................................................... 41

Manfield, Halstead............................................................. 113

Mann, A.J................................................................................ 15

Mann, Arthur....................................................................... 123

Mann, Eric............................................................................ 123

Mann, Frank........................................................................ 123

Mann, Harry........................................................................ 123

Mann, T. & A.J.................................................................... 112

Mann, Thomas.................................................................... 123

Mansfield, Bill...................................................................... 125

Mansfield, Ethel..................................................................... 97

Maple Close, Halstead....................................................... 100

Maplestead Woodworks............................................. 90, 100

Marker, Ellen.......................................................................... 56

Market Hill, Halstead............................................ 40, 70, 110

Marlar, E................................................................................. 50

Marlar, John......................................................................... 128

Marsh, Frank........................................................................ 109

Marsh, John............................................................................ 96

Martin, Billy............................................................................ 30

Martin, Edith........................................................................ 121

Martin, Herbert...................................................................... 30

Martin, Peter........................................................................... 97

Martins, newsagents, Halstead........................................... 70

Mason, June........................................................................... 18

Mathews, Morton........................................................... 7, 105

May, B.F................................................................................. 15

May, Basil............................................................................... 89

McDowell, Joan..................................................................... 80

McDowell, Roy...................................................................... 80

McGhee, Billy......................................................................... 94

Mealand, Dennis.................................................................... 78

Mears, Robert...................................................................... 115

Medical Officer of Health.................................................... 32

Medical officer, 3rd. district, Halstead Union.................. 39

Member of Parliament......................................................... 32

Merrifield, David...................................................................... 7

Merryweather, Mary............................................................... 4

Metson, A................................................................................ 15

midwife.................................................................................... 38

Millar, Bert............................................................................ 125

miller.................................................................................... FCvr

Miller, ?.................................................................................... 78

Miller, Alfred............................................................................. 9

Miller, J.................................................................................... 90

Miller, June................................................................................ 7

Miller, Kate............................................................................. 98

Millers Wharf, Halstead..................................................... 107

Mills, Bob................................................................................ 54

Mills, Ethel.............................................................................. 65

Mills, Miss............................................................................... 56

Minter, Lawrence................................................................... 28

Minter, Peter........................................................................... 28

Minter, R.E.............................................................................. 32

Moal, J................................................................................... 125

Moat Farm, Gestingthorpe................................................... 45

Moger, Stanley, O.B.E...................................................... 8, 32

Moore, Florence..................................................................... 56

moral missionary..................................................................... 4

Morgan, Arthur C..................................................................... 3

Morley Rd., Halstead............................................................ 78

Morley, 'Carcase'................................................................... 70

Morley, John........................................................................... 70

Mortimer, Robert................................................................... 58

Mortimer, Tom....................................................................... 49

Mount Pleasant, Halstead......................... 10, 37, 59, 94, 98

Mourne, Tom....................................................................... 125

Moy, Thomas Ltd................................................................. 30

Mullie, Alfred.......................................................................... 69

Munford................................................................................ 128


N

Napier Arms public house.................................................... 53

Nash, butcher......................................................................... 23

Nash, Cyril.............................................................................. 32

Nash, George.......................................................................... 17

Nash, Mrs................................................................................ 32

National Omnibus Co........................................................... 29

National School, Back Lane, Castle Hedingham............ 88

Netherhouse Rd., Wickham St. Paul................................ 117

New Rd., Wickham St. Paul.............................................. 117

New Street, Halstead............................................................. 10

Newhouse Cottages, Gestingthorpe.................................... 45

Newman & Clark.......................................................... 31, 107

Newman, H.P., Halstead, Ltd.............................................. 31

Newton, Elymas..................................................................... 26

Newton, G.W.......................................................................... 15

Nice, Arthur...................................................................... 19, 29

Nice, Frank........................................................................... 126

Nice, Richard................................................................. 14, 126

Nicholson, W.A...................................................................... 32

Nightingales Farm.................................................................. 77

Noble, Fred........................................................................... 125

Nokes Foundry, Halstead.................................................. 124

Norfolk, S................................................................................ 90

Norman, Ted.......................................................................... 54

North Mills, Halstead................................................ FCvr., 78

Norton, James (builder)........................................................... 7

Norton, Jimmy....................................................................... 50

Nott, Alan.................................................................................. 8

Nott, Frank.............................................................................. 45

Nott, J..W................................................................................. 15

Nunnery Farm, Castle Hedingham....................................... 8

Nursery, Braintree Rd., Gosfield......................................... 21


O

Oak Grove, Gosfield.............................................................. 83

Oak Yard................................................................................. 24

Old Bakery, Swan St., Sible Hedingham............................. 9

Old Paper Mill, Chapel St., Halstead.................................. 49

organist, Sible Hedingham................................................... 84

Osborne, Arthur 'Fibbun'....................................................... 54

Osborne, Dave.......................................................................... 3

Osborne, George 'Hettie........................................................ 54

Osborne, Olive...................................................................... 121

osiers........................................................................................ 82

Ostler, Dora........................................................................... 107

Ostler, Joyce......................................................................... 107

Oxborrow - Smith, Mary.................................................... 122

Oxford, 2nd Earl of............................................................... 70


P

Pafflin, J.................................................................................. 90

painter and decorator........................................................... 32

Pallett, Dr. Thomas, M.D...................................................... 81

Palmer, Charles...................................................................... 55

Parish Councillor, Earls Colne......................................... FCvr

park bandstand clock........................................................... 19

Parker and French................................................................. 28

Parker, Arthur......................................................................... 51

Parker, E.B.............................................................................. 15

Parker, Ted.............................................................................. 32

Parker, Ted.............................................................................. 94

Parley Beams,........................................................................ 97

Parmenter, Arthur.................................................................. 54

Parsonage St., Halstead.................................... 27, 57, 60, 70

Parsonage St., level crossing, Halstead.............................. 99

Pattiswick woods................................................................... 21

Pavely, C................................................................................. 90

Payne, Robert........................................................................... 9

Paynter's Pond, Head St., Halstead.................................... 44

Pebmarsh.............................................................................. 108

Pebmarsh, Mill Lane, smithy............................................... 49

penny farthing (bicycle) maker........................................... 34

Penraven, Mr. A.F., L.S.D..................................................... 37

Percival, Margaret................................................................. 87

Percival, Norah.................................................................... 121

Percival, Primrose................................................................ 121

Percy, Mr............................................................................... 100

Perry, Gladys........................................................................ 121

Perryman, A............................................................................ 50

Peters, Barry Keith................................................................ 40

Petersfield Lane, Gosfield.................................................... 21

petrol pump............................................................................ 24

Pettit, Ernest............................................................................ 30

Pettit, Sarah............................................................................ 51

Pettitt, Bernard......................................................................... 9

Philp, Cyril............................................................................ 102

Philp, Jim............................................................................... 102

Philp, S.J.S............................................................................... 15

Philp, West............................................................................ 102

piano tuners............................................................................ 84

Pickwick House, Sudbury Road, Halstead......................... 7

Plaistow, Fred......................................................................... 32

Plaza cinema, Sible Hedingham......................................... 27

Plumb, Arthur......................................................................... 54

Plymouth Brethren.............................................................. 112

Pole, Doris.................................................................................. 6

Pole, Joyce................................................................................. 6

Police station, Trinity Street.......................................... 20, 51

Poole Farm, Poole St., Great Yeldham.............................. 52

Porkess, J.W............................................................................ 15

Porter..................................................................................... 127

Porter, Arthur........................................................................ 111

Porter, Audrey........................................................................ 21

Porter, Martha...................................................................... 111

Portway, Charles & Son................ 4, 24,49, 53, 54, 67, 128

Portway, H.............................................................................. 50

post office worker.................................................................. 32

Post office, Halstead............................................................. 29

postman.................................................................................. 87

potato pickers......................................................................... 33

potter........................................................................................ 88

Potter St., Sible Hedingham................................................. 74

Potter Street, Harlow............................................................... 7

Potter, Charles...................................................................... 108

Potter, Frederick................................................................... 108

Potter, 'Hapenny'................................................................... 54

Potter, John........................................................................... 108

Potter, Martin....................................................................... 108

Potter, Sam........................................................................... 108

Potter, Ted............................................................................... 54

Pottery Meadow, Castle Hedingham................................. 88

Potts, John............................................................................... 22

poultry market, Braintree....................................................... 8

Pound Green, Earls Colne.................................................... 39

Powell, Margy...................................................................... 114

Prentice.................................................................................. 128

printer....................................................................................... 32

Prior, Albert............................................................................. 58

Prior, Charles........................................................................ 128

Prior, Miss................................................................................ 58

prison watchman................................................................... 17

Prison, Bridge St., Halstead.................................................. 17

prison, thatched roof............................................................. 51

propeller maintenance shop................................................ 41

pug mill.................................................................................... 28

Purkiss, Alf.............................................................................. 14

Purls Hill.................................................................................. 20

Pye, Sam................................................................................. 32

Pye, Stephen........................................................................... 51

Pyman, Claude Ross............................................................. 30

Pyman, Rod............................................................................ 30


Q

Queen St., Castle Hedingham............................................. 88

Queen Victoria, Golden Jubilee, 1887................................ 29

Quick, Bessie........................................................................ 121


R

Radford, Cyril.................................................................. 44, 75

Railway Bell public house.................................................... 27

railway ganger........................................................................ 33

railway lengthman ................................................................ 33

railway plate layer................................................................. 33

railway porter......................................................................... 90

Railway Station, Halstead............................................ 80, 90

Randall, Ivy.............................................................................. 3

Randall, Stanley............................. FCvr, 2, 3, 26, 27, 58, 92

Ranson, J.S............................................................................. 32

Rash, Bobby........................................................................ 100

Rawlinson family................................................................ 114

Ray, Tommy........................................................................ 100

Rayner................................................................................... 127

Rayner................................................................................... 128

Rayner..................................................................................... 28

Rayner, butcher, North St., Halstead............................... 127

Rayner, Dolly......................................................................... 89

Rayner, Florrie..................................................................... 107

Rayner, Frank........................................................................ 11

Rayner, Howard.................................................................. 116

Rayner, John Frederick...................................................... 109

Rayner, Kitty....................................................................... 107

Rayner, Mrs. Ethel................................................................. 11

Rayner, North St., Halstead.............................................. 128

Rayner, Phyllis..................................................................... 107

Rayner, Rose........................................................................ 107

rayon manufacture............................................................... 42

Ready, C............................................................................... 125

Ready, Charlie....................................................................... 32

Red Cross Hospital, Earls Colne......................................... 81

Red House Farm, Little Yeldham....................................... 46

Red House, Colchester Rd., Halstead................................ 32

reed drawing.............................................................................. 4

Reed, Jock............................................................................... 96

Reed, Pam................................................................................. 7

Reeve, Horace........................................................................ 56

reporter......................................................................... FCvr, 92

Reynolds, Bill......................................................................... 48

Reynolds, G.......................................................................... 125

Ridgewell................................................................................. 38

Ridgewell Aerodrome............................................................ 41

Ripper, Charlton.................................................................... 69

Ripper, E. & T...................................................................... 122

Ripper, Edward...................................................................... 69

Ripper, Stephen........................................................................ 2

Ripper, Tucker............................................................... 69, 122

Ripper, Violet....................................................................... 121

Rippers, Sible Hedingham............................. 4, 69, 101, 125

Rippingale, Alf....................................................................... 49

Rippingale, Harry.................................................................. 28

Rippingale, Thelma............................................................... 18

road builders........................................................................... 93

road sweeper........................................................................... 93

Robinson, Charles................................................................. 56

Root, Ben................................................................ 19, 23, 100

Root, Ernest............................................................................ 23

Root, Fred............................................................................... 94

Root, Geoff........................................................................ 3, 58

Root, Jack.................................................... 23, 57, 76, 96, 99

Root, Joe................................................................................. 23

Root, Julie.................................................................................. 7

Root, Malcolm..................................................................... 1, 3

Root, Mr. (Senior)................................................................ 100

Root, Nancy........................................................................... 76

Root, 'Silver'............................................................................ 54

Root, 'Soopy'.......................................................................... 54

Root, William Herbert.................................................... 58, 92

Rose & Crown, Head St., Halstead.................................... 78

rose growers............................................................................ 94

Rosemary Lane, Halstead....................................... 34, 54 73

Rowe, Albert.................................................................. 109, 11

Rowe, Emily........................................................................... 97

Rowe, Jim............................................................................. 109

Rowland, Frank 'Ichabod'.................................................... 54

Rowson, Jim..................................................................... 12, 56

Rowson, Orlando................................................................... 12

Royal Hotel, Clacton............................................................ 71

Royal Oak public house, Halstead.............................. 44, 93

Rudd, Joan........................................................................... 121

Ruddock, W............................................................................ 79

Ruffle, John............................................................................ 51

Ruggles, Cynthia................................................................. 121

Rulten, William...................................................................... 12

Runnacles, H.......................................................................... 50

Russell, ?.................................................................................. 50

Russells Rd., Halstead.......................................................... 33


S

Sach, R., High St., Halstead.............................................. 128

Sacramento, California........................................................ 41

Saddlers, The Street, Pebmarsh........................................... 95

Salmon, Arthur....................................................................... 51

Salmon, Jack............................................................................ 8

Sams, Alfred........................................................................... 55

Sargent, Connie................................................................... 107

Sargent, Phyllis......................................................................... 6

Sargent. H.W........................................................................ 112

Sayward, Arthur..................................................................... 54

Sayward, Audrey................................................................... 21

Sayward, 'Harpy'................................................................... 54

Sayward, Mr........................................................................... 87

Saywood, Gertrude............................................................. 121

Scillitoe, Cyril.......................................................................... 75

scissor grinder......................................................................... 17

Scott, James.............................................................................. 8

Scott, Mr.................................................................................. 78

Scrivener, May....................................................................... 56

seedsman................................................................................ 96

Sellens, Charles...................................................................... 27

Sewell, Charles....................................................................... 32

Sewell, Jim........................................................................ 54, 87

Sewell, T.F............................................................................... 15

Sewells Farm, Little Yeldham.............................................. 46

Sharp, George......................................................................... 21

Shelley, Fred........................................................................... 54

shopkeeper.............................................................................. 32

Sible Hedingham.......................................................... 84, 108

signalman................................................................................ 99

silk crêpe.................................................................................. 42

silk manufacture.................................................................... 42

silk throwing mill, Pebmarsh................................................ 95

silk winding mill...................................................................... 42

Silver Jubilee celebrations, 1935....................................... 107

Simper, John........................................................................... 97

Sizer, Jack............................................................................... 33

slaughterhouse, Chapel Hill, Halstead............................... 99

slaughterhouse, Parsonage St., Halstead........................... 99

Sloe Hill, Halstead................................................................. 61

Slough Farm, Halstead......................................................... 24

Smee, Percy.......................................................................... 102

Smerdon, Frederick............................................................... 71

Smith, Arthur.......................................................................... 79

Smith, Benjamin.................................................................... 95

Smith, Bennett....................................................................... 69

Smith, C.W.............................................................................. 50

Smith, Charles.......................................................................... 6

Smith, Ernie............................................................................ 20

Smith, Fred.............................................................................. 26

Smith, George......................................................................... 69

Smith, Harold......................................................................... 62

Smith, Hezekiah.................................................................. 127

Smith, Hilda......................................................................... 107

Smith, Kathleen................................................................... 121

Smith, Lil............................................................................... 107

Smith, Mervyn....................................................................... 41

Smith, Rachel......................................................................... 95

Smith, Wally........................................................................... 20

Smith, Walter 'Stumbler'....................................................... 54

Smith, William FRCVS....................................................... 113

Smith, Winston......................................................................... 6

Snooker Club, Halstead..................................................... 106

Solar Store, Halstead.......................................................... 107

solicitor.................................................................................... 32

Sparkes, Herbert.................................................................... 53

Springett, Jack........................................................................ 94

Springett, Jimmy.................................................................... 54

Spurgeon............................................................................... 128

Spurgeon L........................................................................... 125

Spurgeon, A............................................................................ 44

St. Andrews Church, Halstead............................... 16, 40, 61

St. Andrews Hall, Halstead.................................................. 27

St. Andrews School, Halstead.................................... 75, 113

St. George Burke, Mr.......................................................... 122

St. George, Tony.................................................................... 57

Staines, 'Buller'....................................................................... 54

Staines, Jim............................................................................. 62

Stambourne............................................................................ 22

Stambourne, Dyers End....................................................... 30

Stammers, Fred...................................................................... 54

Stanley Rd., Halstead.................................................... 24, 93

Stanstead Hall, Halstead............................................... 26, 92

Stanton Gray & Co............................................................... 19

Start, George............................................................................. 9

Start, Hannah........................................................................... 9

stationmaster, Halstead..................................................... 101

steam engine, ploughing..................................................... 102

steam flour mill...................................................................... 51

steam roller........................................................................... 102

Steel, Willie.............................................................................. 97

Stisted Hall.............................................................................. 76

Stock, William........................................................................ 46

Stope,..................................................................................... 127

straw plaiting........................................................................ 103

Stubbings, Charlie.................................................................. 16

Sturmer, H............................................................................... 50

Sturmer, Harry....................................................................... 32

Suckling, F............................................................................ 125

Suckling, Jimmy..................................................................... 75

Sudbury market..................................................................... 25

Sudbury Rd., Halstead....................................................... 103

Sudbury, L.............................................................................. 50

Sudbury, W............................................................................. 50

Sugar Loaves, Sible Hedingham......................................... 59

Sunnyside Forge, Halstead................................................ 113

Surridge, Frank..................................................................... 109

Suttle...................................................................................... 128

Sutton, Ray.......................................................................... 118

Swan public house, Halstead.............................................. 29

Swan St., Sible Hedingham........................................... 55, 71

Swan, Eric............................................................................... 29

Swift, Ken............................................................................... 87

Sycamore, Ernest................................................................... 42

Sycamore, Herbert................................................................ 61

Sycamore. Alf 'Donnix'......................................................... 54


T

tailor................................................................................ 32, 104

Tan Yard, Halstead...................................................... 16, 105

tandem bicycle....................................................................... 33

taxidermist............................................................................ 106

Taylor, D. John Polly............................................................. 39

Taylor, Dr. B.O.T................................................................... 39

Taylor, Dr. John..................................................................... 39

Taylor, John.............................................................................. 7

Taylor, Professor.................................................................... 27

tea dealers................................................................................. 9

Tempan, Charles................................................................... 58

Tempan, Elsie......................................................................... 58

Temperance Hotel, Trinity St., Halstead........................ 125

thatched car......................................................................... 108

thatcher................................................................................. 108

three seat bicycle................................................................... 33

threshers................................................................................ 109

Tidings Hill, Halstead..................................................... 10, 18

Tobias, George....................................................................... 21

Tobias, William...................................................................... 56

Top shop................................................................................. 23

Toppesfield............................................................................... 9

Tortoise House....................................................................... 20

Tortoise stoves.......................................................... 16, 54, 67

town crier.............................................................................. 110

Town Hall, Market Hill, Halstead............................. 32, 106

Town Surveyor....................................................................... 32

Trinity Court, Halstead......................................................... 90

Trinity Hall, Castle Hedingham.......................................... 55

Trinity Road, Halstead......................................................... 59

Trinity Square (Butler Road), Halstead............... 10, 40, 46

Trinity Street, Halstead..................................... 16, 19, 27, 40

Tuppen, Leon......................................................................... 58

Turner, Ernie......................................................................... 109

Turp, Charlie........................................................................... 54

Turp, David 'Whiting'.......................................................... 117

Turp, Dolly............................................................................ 121

Turp, Dorothy........................................................................... 6

Twitchett, ?........................................................................... 125

Two Brewers Inn, Halstead................................................. 16

Tyler and Owers, Head St., Halstead................................... 8

Tyler, Elsie............................................................................... 58


U

undertaker............................................................................ 112

Underwood, Ethel.................................................................... 5

United Brothers, Victoria Sick Benefit & Life Ass............. 9

Unwin, D.H............................................................................. 15

USAAF, Ridgewell................................................................. 10


V

Vaizey, F.A............................................................................. 15

Vaizey, K.G.R........................................................................ 32

Vaizey, Mrs............................................................................. 15

Vaizey, R.E............................................................................. 15

velvet weaver....................................................................... 115

veterinary surgeon........................................... 50, 53, 54, 113

vicar of Gosfield....................................................................... 5

Vince, Ralph........................................................................... 85


W

Wadley, Violet..................................................................... 121

Waller, Daphne......................................................................... 3

Wallis, Frederick Morton............................................. 50, 113

Wallis, William Shepherd, FRCVS.............................. 53,113

Walls, Percy...................................................................... 16, 80

Walters, Acton........................................................................ 68

Wanstead, Essex.................................................................... 70

Warner & Sons, New Mills, South St.,Braintree............. 115

Warner, Charlie...................................................................... 54

Warner, Neville....................................................................... 87

Warner, Percy......................................................................... 54

Warners, Braintree................................................................. 68

warp knitted rayon................................................................ 42

Warren, Charles..................................................................... 62

Warren, Jack........................................................................... 87

Warren, Perce......................................................................... 30

watermill............................................................................... 114

Waters, Mary............................................................................ 6

Waters, veterinary surgeon................................................ 113

Weavers Row, Halstead......................................................... 4

Weston, H............................................................................... 50

Weston, Margaret.................................................................... 6

Westrop, Herbert................................................................. 122

Wethersfield Road, Sible Hedingham................................ 20

Whitbread, butcher, Halstead............................................. 85

White Colne station yard..................................................... 72

White House Farm, Halstead.............................................. 91

Whitehead, Lil...................................................................... 107

Whiting, Geo., licensed hawker........................................... 63

Whitlock, Messrs.................................................................... 24

Whitlock, T.S.......................................................................... 15

Whitlock, Walter.................................................................... 52

Whitlocks of Great Yeldham.......................................... 4, 25

Wicker, Arthur........................................................................ 54

Wicker, Dora........................................................................ 107

Wicker, Ida........................................................................... 107

Wicker, Pat.............................................................................. 21

Wicker, Widow..................................................................... 127

Wickham Hall, Wickham St. Paul...................................... 45

Wickham St. Paul................................................................ 109

Wicks, ?................................................................................... 78

Widdop, L............................................................................. 125

Wiffen, H................................................................................ 90

Wilder.................................................................................... 127

Wilkin, B............................................................................... 125

Williamson, Percy.................................................................. 54

Williamson, Roy....................................................................... 7

Willis, Ernie............................................................................. 77

Willis, Joyce............................................................................... 3

Wilshire, Gladys................................................................... 121

Winch, Edgar.......................................................................... 90

Windmill Rd., Halstead........................................................ 80

Wiseman, Maurice.............................................................. 101

Women's Land Army................................................... 33, 122

wood turner............................................................................. 32

Woodman, The, Halstead................................................. 127

Woollard, A.......................................................................... 127

Woollings, Barbara................................................................ 11

Woollings, Muriel................................................................... 11

Woollings, Walter................................................................... 11

Woolworth's............................................................................ 24

Workhouse, North Street/Hedingham Rd.............. 4, 15, 17

Working Silk Museum, Braintree..................................... 115

Worthies Place, 11, Chapel Hill, Halstead........................ 70

Wright, George of Felstead................................................... 60

Wright, H............................................................................... 125

Wright, Herb 'Chick'.............................................................. 54

Wrights of Great Leighs...................................................... 123

Wyatt, ?................................................................................... 78


Y

Yeldham, Great, station....................................................... 38

Yerbury, A............................................................................ 125

York, Charles....................................................................... 127


A

abattoir, Chapel Hill, Halstead........................................... 96

Abbott, May........................................................................... 58

Abrahams, ?........................................................................... 78

Abrams, Sarah.......................................................................... 4

Adam's Brewery, Halstead.......................... 50, 91, 110, 125

Adams, Col. Percy.......................................................... 19, 50

Adams, Edgar, Lt. Col.................................................... 19, 50

Adams, Francis...................................................................... 32

Adams, Miss Winnie........................................................... 124

Adams, T.F. & Sons.............................................................. 19

Adams, Thomas Francis...................................................... 19

Ager Group.............................................................................. 27

agricultural machinery dealers/repairers........................... 25

Air Raid Precautions (ARP) AmbulanceSection................ 6

aircraft manufacture............................................................... 5

Akers, Joyce......................................................................... 107

Alderford St., Sible Hedingham........................................ 114

Alderford watermill............................................................. 114

Allen, Edward William.......................................................... 59

Allen, William......................................................................... 86

Allingham, Ernest..................................................................... 9

Alliston, Martha..................................................................... 65

Alliston, Mary......................................................................... 65

Alston, H............................................................................... 125

Alston, Inez.......................................................................... 107

Ambrose, Edith...................................................................... 56

Amey, Fred............................................................................. 10

Amey, Pam............................................................................. 18

Amey, Walter......................................................................... 10

Amos, Alf................................................................................ 19

Amos, D................................................................................... 90

Amos, Len............................................................................... 54

Amos, Mollie........................................................................ 114

Andrews, Alec......................................................................... 26

Andrews, Arthur J (Jack)...................................................... 85

Andrews, Don......................................................................... 19

Andrews, Jacob.................................................................... 127

Andrews, Joan...................................................................... 121

Angel, Letitia ......................................................................... 38

Angier, Mr............................................................................... 87

Ardley, Redvers...................................................................... 87

Argent, E............................................................................... 128

Arnold, J................................................................................ 125

artist....................................................................................... 1, 7

Ashen................................................................................ 21, 30

Ashford Lodge, Halstead..................................................... 16

Aston, Frederick Cuthbert.................................................... 40

Atlas Iron Works, Earls Colne.................................... 81, 127

auctioneers, valuers and estate agents.......................... 8, 32


B

Back Lane, Castle Hedingham........................................... 69

Bailey, Derek 'Bill'.................................................................. 41

Bailey, Fred............................................................................. 58

Bailey, Joan.......................................................................... 107

baker and confectioner.................................................... 9, 10

Baker family (farmers)......................................................... 33

bakery...................................................................................... 11

Balls & Balls.................................................................... 8, 112

Balls, James.............................................................................. 8

Balls, Robert............................................................................. 8

bandstand, park, clock......................................................... 19

bank manager........................................................................ 11

Baptist Church, North St./Hedingham Rd.,...................... 21

Barclays Bank, 38, High St., Halstead.............................. 11

Barker, Edna............................................................................. 6

Barker, Mrs. Muriel............................................................... 75

Barker, Sidney........................................................................ 12

barrell organ............................................................................ 82

Barrell, John............................................................................ 14

Barrett, B................................................................................. 30

Barrett, Cyril......................................................................... 101

basket maker....................................................................... 111

Bate, Thomas Stapleford..................................................... 34

Bathing Place, Halstead, caretaker.................................... 17

Baxter, George....................................................................... 56

Beachy, Capt....................................................................... 125

Beakley Farm, Oak Rd., Halstead..................................... 46

Beard, Ted.............................................................................. 94

Bearman, Doll...................................................................... 121

Bearman, Lou........................................................................ 54

Bearman, Sylvie.................................................................. 107

Beckwith, Harry 'Hutchy'..................................................... 54

Beckwith, Herbert 'Steady Pin'............................................ 54

Beckwith, Sid.......................................................................... 54

beekeeper................................................................................ 12

Belchamp Rural District Council........................................ 45

Belchamp Walter................................................................ 103

Bell Hotel, Sible Hedingham............................................... 71

Bell, T.O................................................................................... 15

Benham, Sam.................................................................. 72, 99

Benham, T.............................................................................. 90

Benham, Winnie.................................................................... 99

Bennett Smith, Mrs.................................................................. 2

Bentall, E................................................................................. 50

Bentalls Farm, Sudbury Rd., Halstead.............................. 87

Beridge Rd., Halstead........................................................... 93

Bible wagon............................................................................ 56

bicycle maker......................................................................... 34

bill poster................................................................................. 17

Bingham, Edward.................................................................. 88

Birch, Wilfred Robert James................................................ 40

Bird, J.A................................................................................... 66

Bird, May.............................................................................. 121

Bishop, F.G............................................................................. 15

Bishop, Frederick George................................................... 114

blacksmith, Bulmer Tye....................................................... 14

blacksmith, Church St., Gestingthorpe.............................. 14

Blackwell, M........................................................................... 44

Blandford............................................................................. 128

Blomfield, A........................................................................... 15

Blomfield, Gloria...................................................................... 7

Blue Bridge House, Halstead.............................................. 70

Bluebridge Industrial Estate, Halstead............................ 114

Board of Guardians, Halstead............................................ 15

Bois Field Lane, Halstead.................................................... 17

Bois Hall estate...................................................................... 70

Bois Hall Farm, Halstead..................................................... 62

Bois Hall Gardens, Halstead............................................... 62

Bois Hall, Sible Hedingham................................................. 62

Bold Robin Hood, Head St., Halstead.............................. 11

boot & shoe maker / repairer........................................ 16, 17

Boots the chemist, Halstead................................................ 29

Boreham, Ann.......................................................................... 9

Boreham, Mr.......................................................................... 20

Borham................................................................................. 127

Bourne Farm, Oak Rd., Halstead....................................... 94

Bowers, Mr.............................................................................. 71

Bowls Club Pavilion............................................................ 120

Box Mill................................................................................... 51

Box Mill Lane, Halstead...................................................... 12

Boys Grammar School, Halstead.................................... 106

Brady, F.C............................................................................... 50

Bragg, Arthur.......................................................................... 84

Bragg, Bert.............................................................................. 49

Bragg, Charlie......................................................................... 37

Bragg, Ernie............................................................................ 37

Bragg, George......................................................................... 37

Bragg, George 'Rocky'........................................................ 110

Bragg, Hazel......................................................................... 107

Bragg, John............................................................................. 17

Bragg, Percy............................................................................ 84

Bragg, Vi............................................................................... 107

Braintree Rd., Gosfield......................................................... 21

Brazier, Gerald..................................................................... 120

Brazier, Isaac....................................................................... 120

Brazier, John........................................................................ 127

Brazier, Percy......................................................................... 54

brewer...................................................................................... 32

Brewer, Dorothy..................................................................... 80

Brewer, Frederick................................................................... 80

brewery.................................................................................... 18

Brewery Chapel, Halstead................................................... 91

brewery clock......................................................................... 19

Brewery House, 48 High St., Halstead........................ 22, 24

brick and tile works, Hedinghams...................................... 28

Brickhouse Farm................................................................... 77

bricklayers............................................................................... 20

brickmaker.............................................................................. 20

brickworks, Gestingthorpe................................................. 109

brickyard................................................................................. 28

Bridges, Trinity St., Halstead............................................. 128

Briggs, Frances..................................................................... 121

Bright, Mr.................................................................................. 6

Brightlingsea cinema............................................................. 27

British School, headmaster.................................................... 7

Britton, Edgar......................................................................... 87

Broakes wood........................................................................ 27

Broom cottage....................................................................... 21

broom maker..................................................................... 1, 21

broom shop............................................................................. 21

broom, birch........................................................................... 21

Brown, Alwyne....................................................................... 68

Brown, B................................................................................. 79

Brown, Fred............................................................................ 44

Brown, Gerald........................................................................ 68

Brown, Phyllis...................................................................... 121

Brown, Ted............................................................................. 54

Brownlow, George Washington........................................ 103

Brunning Kate..................................................................... 121

Buck, Arthur........................................................................... 66

Buck, John.............................................................................. 66

Buckingham, George, 1st Marquis................................... 103

Bugg, May.............................................................................. 58

builders.................................................................................... 21

Bulmer..................................................................... 28, 63, 111

Bulmer Brick and Tile Company....................................... 28

Bulmer Tye, blacksmith....................................................... 14

Bulmer, The Auberies......................................................... 122

Bulmer, The Street................................................................. 25

Bung Chapel, Halstead........................................................ 91

Bunyan, Eileen....................................................................... 69

Burst, Arthur........................................................................... 54

Burst, Teddy........................................................................... 58

Burtons Green........................................................................ 71

bus garage and office........................................................... 21

Bush, Hetty............................................................................... 6

butcher................................................................................ 9, 23

Butcher, A............................................................................. 128

Butcher, Edward (Ted)....................................................... 104

Butcher, Samson................................................................... 45

Butler, Right Hon. R.A., M.P.................................. 26, 32, 92

butter churning....................................................................... 35


C

Cable, Herbert........................................................................ 49

Cable, John............................................................................. 51

Callahan, George................................................................... 76

Cammel, George.................................................................. 106

Cann, Rev. B.C...................................................................... 15

Cansell, A................................................................................ 90

car builder............................................................................... 24

car hire..................................................................................... 24

car, steam powered............................................................... 24

Carder, Marjorie.................................................................. 121

caretaker, The Bathing Place, Halstead............................ 17

carpenters................................................................................ 25

Carter, Alfred.......................................................................... 58

Carter, 'Curly'.......................................................................... 94

Carter, Dorothy.................................................................... 121

Carter, Harry.......................................................................... 64

Carter, James.......................................................................... 14

Carter, Joyce........................................................................ 121

Carter, Mr................................................................................ 37

carters...................................................................................... 25

Castle Hedingham.......................................................... 9, 122

Castle Hedingham boys school.......................................... 88

Castle Hedingham cemetery............................................. 122

Castle Hedingham station................................................... 82

Castle Lane, Castle Hedingham....................................... 108

Catley, Alf............................................................................ 105

cattle market, Braintree.......................................................... 8

Causeway, Halstead.................................................. 105, 120

Caxton Printing Works, Trinity St., Halstead............. 58, 92

Chalkney Mill House, White Colne.................................... 63

Chapel Hill, 11, Halstead..................................................... 70

Chapel Hill, Halstead............................................................ 99

Chapel St car park, Halstead............................................ 105

Chapel St., Halstead............................................................. 73

Chaplin & Keeble.................................................................. 34

Chaplin, Albert....................................................................... 34

Chaplin, Marjorie......................................................... 36, 107

Chappel station...................................................................... 72

Charrington, Fred................................................................... 59

Charrington, Ted.................................................................... 59

Charrington, William............................................................. 59

chauffeur.......................................................................... 26, 29

chief of Halstead Fire Brigade............................................ 32

chimney sweep....................................................................... 26

choirmaster, Sible Hedingham............................................ 84

Choral Society, Halstead..................................................... 16

Church, Henry Walpole........................................................ 57

Church, Kath.......................................................................... 57

Church, Peter.......................................................................... 57

cinema..................................................................................... 27

cinema manager.................................................................... 27

cinema, mobile service......................................................... 27

Civil Defence............................................................................ 6

Clampin, Mary.................................................................... 121

Clark, E.G................................................................................ 50

Clark, George.......................................................................... 32

Clark, Harry............................................................................ 44

Clark, Mrs. Marjorie.............................................................. 36

Clark, Ruby.......................................................................... 107

Clarke, Arthur Raymond................................................... 112

Clarke, F.E.LTD................................................................... 114

Clarke, John ........................................................................... 69

Clarke, Mark........................................................................ 114

Clarke, Ray.......................................................................... 112

Clarke, Tom............................................................................ 22

Claverings, Greenstead Green............................................. 89

clay diggers............................................................................. 28

Claydon, Arthur..................................................................... 71

Claydon, Herbert................................................................. 110

Clerk to Halstead Urban District Council.......................... 32

Clift, Janice............................................................................. 21

clock and watch repairer...................................................... 29

clock, park bandstand, formerly brewery......................... 19

Clock, town, St. Andrews church, Halstead...................... 29

Clover, Owen................................................................... 10, 51

Clovers flour mill............................................................... 4, 51

Clover's Mill..................................................................... 10, 51

coach owner........................................................................... 30

coachman............................................................................... 29

coalmen................................................................................... 30

Cocksedge, Fred..................................................................... 32

Cocksedge, Henry............................................................... 124

Cocksedge, Walter................................................................. 91

Cocksedge, William Henry Alexander (Alex)................ 124

Cocksedges............................................................................... 4

Coe, Alfred.............................................................................. 94

Coe, Charlie............................................................................ 57

Coe, George.......................................................................... 6, 9

Coe, John, Parsonage St., Halstead............................ 62,127

Coe, Sid................................................................................... 94

Coe, Walter 'Slosh'................................................................. 37

Coggeshall............................................................................... 40

Coggeshall cinema................................................................ 27

Coggeshall Way, Halstead................................................ 100

Colchester Ice Company..................................................... 66

Colchester Rd., Halstead......................... 7, 15, 75, 113, 120

Colne Engaine................................................................. 63, 77

Colne House, Earls Colne.................................................... 21

Colne Priory............................................................................ 81

Colne Rd., Halstead............................................................ 100

Colne Valley & Halstead Railway..................................... 72

Colne Valley Cinema............................................................ 27

Commerce House, Halstead............................................... 40

Congregational Church Choir, Halstead........................... 16

Conservative Club, Halstead............................................ 106

Conway, Charlie.................................................................... 54

Cook...................................................................................... 127

Cook, Bob............................................................................... 96

Cook, Eric............................................................................... 18

Cook, F.................................................................................... 90

Cook, Fred.............................................................................. 54

Cook, G.E. & Sons Ltd................................... 13, 18, 19, 118

Cook, George.......................................................................... 19

Cook, George Ernest............................................................. 18

Cook, Henry........................................................................... 47

Cook, Jack.............................................................................. 19

Cook, Lily............................................................................. 121

Cook, Mr................................................................................. 56

Cook, Mr. M.A....................................................................... 33

Cook, Peter............................................................................. 19

Cook, Ralph........................................................................... 19

Cook, Ron............................................................................... 18

Cook, Vic.............................................................................. 118

Co-op Grocery, Trinity St., Halstead.................................. 76

Co-op Hall, Trinity St., Halstead........................................ 94

Co-op, greengrocery.............................................................. 24

Co-op, Halstead..................................................................... 23

Cooper, baby.......................................................................... 38

Cooper, Harry........................................................................ 33

Cooper, Peggy........................................................................... 6

Cooper, Polly.......................................................................... 33

Cooper, Pres............................................................................ 33

Coote, Arthur.......................................................................... 54

Coppin, F................................................................................. 90

Coppin, John.......................................................................... 97

Corder...................................................................................... 28

Corder, James......................................................................... 83

Corder-Birch, Adrian............................................................... 3

Cornell, Evelyn....................................................................... 65

Corning (CIBA Corning Diagnostics Ltd) ........................... 7

Cornish.................................................................................... 28

Cottis, Lilley............................................................................ 58

council foreman.............................................................. 31, 32

Council school, Halstead, headmaster................................ 7

Council yard........................................................................... 19

councillors............................................................................... 32

Countess Cross.................................................................... 108

Court, Halstead, Magistrates............................................... 20

Courtauld, George........................................................... 95, 97

Courtauld, George III........................................................... 43

Courtauld, Katherine Mina................................................. 43

Courtauld, Samuel................................................................... 4

Courtaulds................................................................. 36, 66, 68

Courtaulds factory chimney............................................... 53

Courtaulds fire brigade......................................................... 44

Courtaulds Office staff...................................................... 107

Courtaulds silk mill.................................................................. 4

Courtaulds weaving mill, Halstead.................................. 107

Courtaulds, Bocking............................................................. 89

Courtaulds, Foundry Lane, Earls Colne............................ 42

Cowell, Robert........................................................................ 51

Cowling, Dick......................................................................... 73

Cracknell, Ivy......................................................................... 98

Cracknell, Peter.................................................................... 101

Cressell, G................................................................................ 44

Cross St., Sudbury............................................................... 117

Cross, Albert....................................................................... 3, 87

Cross, Rene............................................................................... 3

Crossfield, Percy.................................................................... 71

Cudmore, Joyce................................................................... 121

Cunningham - Brown, Robert............................................. 97

Curling, Rev. T.H................................................................... 15

Curtis, George....................................................................... 107

Curtis, John........................................................................... 107

Cut Hedge, Gosfield..................................................... 43, 110

Cutting, Jack........................................................................... 94

cycle makers........................................................................... 33

cycle shop owner................................................................... 34


D

dairymaid................................................................................ 35

Dalgety Agriculture Ltd........................................................ 31

Darling, Molly........................................................................... 6

Davey, Basil........................................................................... 58

Daw, Bert................................................................................ 54

Daw, Peter............................................................................... 72

Dawson, Seba......................................................................... 24

Dawsons Garage.................................................................... 24

de Vere Mill, Castle Hedingham....................................... 115

dealers...................................................................................... 37

Deans Hall, Little Maplestead.......................................... 100

Dearsley, Daphne..................................................................... 7

Delf, L...................................................................................... 15

Denny, Arthur......................................................................... 74

dental surgeon........................................................................ 37

Dick, Margaret..................................................................... 122

Diss, ?....................................................................................... 54

Diss, Gordon........................................................................... 19

Diss, Jim................................................................................... 54

district nurse............................................................................ 38

Ditton, Bill............................................................................. 125

Dixey, E................................................................................... 90

doctor................................................................................ 32, 39

Doctors Surgery, Halstead............................................. 39, 90

Does Corner, Halstead.......................................................... 85

Dog Inn, Hedingham Rd., Halstead................................ 110

doodle bug.............................................................................. 41

Dooley Rd., Halstead............................................................ 99

Doubleday............................................................................ 128

Doubleday, E.......................................................................... 15

Doubleday, Edward.............................................................. 40

Doubleday, Joseph................................................................ 40

Doubleday, Thomas Puplett................................................ 40

Doubledays, drapers and grocers........................................ 40

Dowman, Frank..................................................................... 58

Downs, Mary............................................................................ 3

Downs, Stanley...................................................................... 85

Dowsett, Alan....................................................................... 101

draper....................................................................................... 40

Drury, Charlie......................................................................... 69

Drury, Henry........................................................................... 21

Drury, James........................................................................... 21

Drury, Jim............................................................................. 125

Durrant.................................................................................. 128


E

Earey, Alan............................................................................. 94

Earls Colne....................................................................... 77, 79

Earls Colne station yard....................................................... 72

Earls Colne Village Hall, York Rd.,.................................... 81

Earls Colne, Foundry Lane................................................ 123

East Mill, Halstead................................................................ 61

Eastern National Omnibus Co. Ltd.................................... 21

Edwards, Andrew................................................................... 94

Edwards, Connie................................................................. 107

Edwards, Jeff............................................................................ 7

Edwards, Roger...................................................................... 94

Eldred, Mrs.............................................................................. 14

Electric Kinema, Halstead................................................... 27

Elephant Cottage, Burtons Green....................................... 71

elephants, full size walking models, Ford engine........... 116

Elliot, Jane................................................................................. 5

Ellis, Evelyn.......................................................................... 107

Ellis, Lillian........................................................................... 121

Elms Hall Lane, Colne Engaine.......................................... 52

Empire cinema, Halstead............................................ 27, 110

Emson, Jack........................................................................... 97

English, George....................................................................... 28

Epping...................................................................................... 40

Essex & Suffolk News............................................................. 9

Essex County Standard........................................................ 58

estate agent............................................................................... 8

Evans Electro selenium Ltd................................................... 7

Evans, Arthur E........................................................................ 7

Evans, Arthur, M.B.E............................................................ 21

Evans, Christine..................................................................... 21

Evans, Cyril.......................................................................... 107

Evans, Ernest.......................................................................... 62

Evans, Mr............................................................................. 100

Evans, 'Skona'........................................................................ 10

Everett, Lou............................................................................ 54

Everitt.................................................................................... 128

Everitt, Edward...................................................................... 56

Everitt, Ernie 'Bullace'......................................................... 100

Eves, A..................................................................................... 90


F

factory engineer / maintenance ......................................... 42

Factory Lane West, Halstead..................................... 75, 124

Falcon House, Castle Hedingham........................................ 8

Falcon Square, Castle Hedingham................................ 2, 69

Fancy Bazaar...................................................................... 111

farm labourer......................................................................... 33

Farm stock & furniture sales, Halstead............................... 8

farmer........................................................................................ 8

Farnham & Penraven........................................................... 37

Farr, Violet............................................................................ 121

Fasson, Rev. C.H.M.............................................................. 92

Felton, Chris............................................................................ 78

Fenn Farm, Colne Rd., Halstead...................................... 100

Fenn Rd., Halstead................................................................ 77

Fenner, Edgar......................................................................... 51

Fenner, James......................................................................... 19

Finch, Arthur........................................................................ 109

Finch, Edward...................................................................... 109

Finch, George....................................................................... 109

Finch, James......................................................................... 109

Finch, Marge........................................................................ 114

Finch, 'Potty'......................................................................... 109

Finch, Thomas..................................................................... 109

Finchingfield Park Wood................................................... 105

Finsbury House, Kings Rd., Halstead................................ 31

fire beaters.............................................................................. 21

Fisher, Tommy..................................................................... 113

Five Bells, Colne Engaine..................................................... 71

Fleece Yard, Halstead........................................................... 74

Fleming, Brian.......................................................................... 3

Fletcher, Fred, butcher.......................................................... 23

Fletcher, Tom......................................................................... 30

florist........................................................................................ 96

Flowerday, Alfred.................................................................. 58

footman.................................................................................. 29

Ford, Horace........................................................................... 13

Forestry Commission............................................................ 21

Foster, Daisy........................................................................... 56

Foundry Lane, Earls Colne.................................................. 42

foundry worker...................................................................... 32

Francis, Bertie 'Pills'............................................................... 54

Francis, Percy......................................................................... 54

Francis, Tom........................................................................... 54

Free Press................................................................................... 9

Fremlins Brewery................................................................... 71

Friends Meeting House, Earls Colne.................................. 81

Frost, Alan............................................................................... 78

Frost, John William........................................................... FCvr

furniture removal................................................................... 91


G

gamekeeper...................................................................... 12, 27

Gardeners Arms, Halstead................................................... 57

Gardiner, A..H........................................................................ 15

Gardiner, Jack 'Gunner'......................................................... 71

Garwood, George................................................................... 49

Gatward, Hilda......................................................................... 5

Gaw, Eddie, U.S.A.A.F.......................................................... 41

Gaymer, George..................................................................... 54

Gentry...................................................................................... 28

Gentry, Mark.......................................................................... 20

George E. Gray Ltd................................................................ 28

George Hotel, Halstead............................................... 74, 106

George Villa, 10, Fleece Yard, Halstead............................ 74

Gestingthorpe, Church St.,................................................... 14

Gestingthorpe, Seven Sisters Ctge, Moat St.,.................. 109

Gibbs, Archie (Cuckoo)........................................................ 93

Gibbs, Edward...................................................................... 127

Gilbert family....................................................................... 105

Gilbert, Harry.......................................................................... 97

Gittus, Mr................................................................................ 78

Gladstone, Mary.................................................................... 43

Gladwell, ?............................................................................... 54

Gladwell, Frans....................................................................... 87

Goldingham Hall, Bulmer.................................................... 97

Goodchild, T.W...................................................................... 15

Goodey, ?................................................................................ 78

Goodey, M............................................................................ 125

Goodey, Minnie..................................................................... 58

Goodram............................................................................... 127

Goodwin, Ben......................................................................... 71

goose breeder.......................................................................... 55

Gordon, George...................................................................... 54

Gosfield................................................................................... 21

Gosfield airfield...................................................................... 83

Gosfield Hall.............................................. 29, 35, 56, 65, 103

Gosfield Hall Estate, head gamekeeper............................ 12

Gosfield Hall estate, Plum Pieces........................................ 83

Gosfield School...................................................................... 43

Graham, Edward................................................................... 24

Graham, George..................................................................... 54

Graham, John......................................................................... 24

Graham, John Thomas......................................................... 67

grain silo.................................................................................. 31

Grand Prix of Essex (Cycle)................................................. 33

Great Henny, Applecroft................................................... 106

Great Wratting, near Haverhill............................................ 33

Great Yeldham.................................................................... 102

Greatorex, Jane........................................................................ 3

Green Farm, Colne Engaine................................................. 64

Green Way, Colne Engaine.................................................. 64

greengrocer................................................................................ 9

Greenstead Green V.A.D. Hospital..................................... 81

Greenwood School, Halstead.............................................. 15

Griffin, Parsonage St., Halstead.......................................... 99

grocer....................................................................................... 40

groom....................................................................................... 26

Grunwell, Phyllis....................................................................... 6

Guildhall, Halstead................................................................ 70

gunsmith.................................................................................. 17

Gurney, Grace........................................................................ 56

Gurteen, Jimmy........................................................................ 6


H

Hale, Tom............................................................................... 86

Hales, Dora........................................................................... 121

Hall, Charlie............................................................................ 75

Hall, Hettie........................................................................... 121

Halls, Charlie.......................................................................... 54

Halstead & Colne Valley Railway.................... 4, 31, 33, 40

Halstead Co-operative Society........................................... 94

Halstead Gazette.................................................. 9, 58, 92,37

Halstead Produce Ltd......................................................... 114

Halstead Railway Station.................................................... 66

Halstead Retirement Industries...................................... FCvr

Halstead Rural District Council.......................................... 45

Halstead station yard........................................................... 72

Halstead Town Band............................................................ 59

Halstead Urban District Council.............................. 8, 31, 32

Halstead Volunteer Fire Brigade.................................. 31, 50

Halstead Working Men's Club, Rosemary Lane........... 125

Hampton, Rowland.............................................................. 52

Hampton, Tom...................................................................... 52

Handscombe, Sid................................................................ 119

Happs, Frank....................................................................... 125

Hardy Menswear................................................................... 40

Hardy, Eric.............................................................................. 19

Hardy, G............................................................................... 125

Hardy, Jim.............................................................................. 89

Harley, Edward, Lord........................................................... 70

Harness maker....................................................................... 60

Harrington, A.......................................................................... 90

Harrington, Belle...................................................................... 9

Harrington, Bob..................................................................... 58

Harrington, Fred..................................................................... 52

Harrington, Gertrude............................................................... 9

Harrington, 'Jakey'................................................................. 80

Harrington, Kathleen.............................................................. 9

Harrington, Lottie.................................................................... 9

Harrington, Rose.................................................................... 71

Harrington, Walter................................................................... 9

Harris, Joyce......................................................................... 121

Harrison Works, Kings Rd., Halstead....................... 49, 116

Harrison, Doctor.................................................................. 127

Hart, Alfred............................................................................. 51

Hart, F...................................................................................... 90

Harvey St., Halstead.......................................................... 120

Harvey, David..................................................................... 119

Harvey, Edmund................................................................... 20

Harvey, John................................................................. 60, 119

Harvey, Thomas................................................................. 119

Hatfield, Rodney..................................................................... 8

Haverhill.................................................................................. 37

Haverhill station.................................................................... 72

Haycock, Geoff..................................................................... 97

Hazelwood, Bill................................................................... 125

Head St., Halstead...................................... 11, 16, 23, 33, 40

Head St., Halstead......................................... 53, 85, 112,120

Head Street Dairy, Halstead................................................ 11

headmaster........................................................................... 113

Heard, Lily............................................................................ 121

Hearn, Marjorie..................................................................... 35

hearse, Austin......................................................................... 24

Heavingham, Fred................................................................. 54

Heavingham, George 'Doubler'........................................... 54

Heavingham, Herb................................................................ 54

Heavingham, Rosemary.................................................... 114

Hedingham Rd., Halstead.......................................... 80, 119

Hedingham School................................................................ 21

Hedingham station................................................................ 72

Hewitt, William...................................................................... 27

Heyworth, Mrs T.M............................................................... 81

Higgleton, Doris................................................................... 121

Higgleton, Ruby................................................................... 121

High St., Earls Colne............................................................. 82

High St., Halstead........................... 16, 17, 21,23, 34, 58, 66

High St., Halstead..................................... 76, 77, 80, 96, 111

Highbury Terrace, Halstead.............................................. 104

Highfield brickyard............................................................... 20

Highwoods Farm, Russells Rd., Halstead......................... 33

Hills, H.F.................................................................................. 15

Hodgkinson, A.E.................................................................... 94

Hodson, Miss.......................................................................... 56

Hole Farm, Bulmer................................................................ 28

Homes of Rest, Hedingham Road....................................... 4

Honeywood, W.................................................................... 125

Hornor, Miss........................................................................... 15

House of Correction.............................................................. 51

Howard, Cornelius................................................................... 9

Howlett, Jack.......................................................................... 54

Hughes, Harry G.................................................................... 32

Hullett, Lesley...................................................................... 114

Humm, William..................................................................... 25

Humphries Weaving Co..................................................... 115

Humphries, Jim...................................................................... 54

Humphries, Richard, M.B.E.............................................. 115

Hunt, Aubrey.......................................................................... 94

Hunt, Bertie............................................................................... 6

Hunt, Ethel.............................................................................. 56

Hunt, F..................................................................................... 15

Hunt, Pimmy.......................................................................... 54

Hunt, R. & Co. Ltd....................................... FCvr., 79, 81, 83

Hunt, Reuben................................................................ 79, 127

Hunt, Robert........................................................................... 79

Hunt, William, Trust.............................................................. 81

Hunts Foundry, Earls Colne................................... 4, 34, 121

Hunwicks, W.A...................................................................... 49

Hurry, Len............................................................................... 29

Hutchin, Thomas................................................................... 56


I

Ikey Bill................................................................................... 37

insurance agent...................................................................... 32

International Stores, Halstead............................................ 58

Ives, Jack.......................................................................... 44, 75


J

Jackson, J.R............................................................................ 15

Jackson, Len........................................................................... 87

Jacquard cards....................................................................... 68

jacquard material.................................................................. 36

Jaggard, Henry......................................................................... 9

Jarman, Eddie...................................................................... 107

Jarman, Harry........................................................................ 72

Jarman, Ted..................................................................... 12, 56

Jeggo, Golden......................................................................... 21

Jennings................................................................................... 30

Jennings, B.K.......................................................................... 21

Jessup, James......................................................................... 40

Johnson, Robert..................................................................... 91

Johnson, Vera...................................................................... 121

Johnstone, Lydia................................................................... 18

Joshua Nunn Lodge............................................................ 106

Joyce, Jack, butcher.............................................................. 23

Joyce, Olice............................................................................... 6

Juniper, Charles...................................................................... 87


K

Kaufman, ............................................................................ 114

Keeble, Cecil........................................................................... 34

Kelk, William............................................................................ 8

Kemp, Alice.......................................................................... 121

Kemp, Maurice...................................................................... 30

Kemp, 'Waywa'...................................................................... 54

Kendall, George........................................................................ 9

Kendall, John......................................................................... 74

Kendall, Richard.................................................................... 74

Kendall, Walter........................................................................ 9

Kendall, William...................................................................... 9

Keneally, Tom....................................................................... 27

Kensall, S.............................................................................. 125

Kibble, Charlie....................................................................... 75

Kidd, A.................................................................................... 50

Kidder, Sgt. Kenny, U.S.A.A.F............................................ 41

King, Debra.......................................................................... 114

King, Mary........................................................................... 121

King, S................................................................................... 125

Kings Farm, Pebmarsh......................................................... 61

Kings Rd., Halstead..................................................... 30, 112

Kirby Hall, Castle Hedingham......................................... 102

Kirkwood, J............................................................................. 15

Kitchen, Rene...................................................................... 121

Knight,................................................................................... 128

Knight, E................................................................................. 50

Knight, E.H............................................................................. 15

Knight, Harry......................................................................... 87

Knights Estate, Colne Engaine............................................ 97

Knight's Farm, Colne Engaine............................... 43, 44, 48

Knock, Mr............................................................................... 91

Knowles, Billy........................................................................ 32


L

Lamb Inn, Sible Hedingham............................................... 74

Lamb Lane, Sible Hedingham............................................ 74

Lampon, Canon.................................................................... 15

landowner............................................................................... 32

Langley Mill............................................................................ 51

Langthorne Brickyard.......................................................... 20

Last, Elizabeth....................................................................... 98

Last, George............................................................................ 98

Last, Ivy.................................................................................. 98

Lawrence, Albert (Albie)......................................... 10, 46, 59

Lawrence, G......................................................................... 125

Lawrence, Lily........................................................................ 46

Layzell, H............................................................................. 125

Layzell, Tom.......................................................................... 97

Leatherdale, Tom.................................................................. 41

Lee, George 'Put'..................................................................... 54

Lee, Harry............................................................................... 54

Lee, W...................................................................................... 50

Letches Cycle Works, Halstead.......................................... 33

Letches Farm.......................................................................... 33

Lewis, Fred............................................................................ 101

Lewsey's Farm, Toppesfield................................................ 86

Lidford, George...................................................................... 75

Lindsell, J.J............................................................................ 103

Lindsell, Thomas................................................................... 59

Ling, Charles.................................................................. 69, 122

Ling, Mr................................................................................... 10

Ling, Vic................................................................................ 122

Lion, High St., Earls Colne................................................. 123

Lloyds Bank, Halstead................................................ 74, 106

Lock, Bert............................................................................... 32

Lock, George H...................................................................... 96

London.................................................................................... 41

London George...................................................................... 76

Long, Ronald.......................................................................... 32

Long, S.R................................................................................. 15

loom attender......................................................................... 32

Lowe family........................................................................... 29

Lowe, Mr. & Mrs.................................................................... 65

Lowe, Mrs. Louisa Ruth....................................................... 35

Lucking Street, Great Maplestead........................................ 6


M

Maidstone, Kent.................................................................... 41

Maidwell............................................................................... 127

Maidwell, T.H...................................................................... 128

Malyon, Bernard 'Bunny'..................................................... 41

Manfield, Halstead............................................................. 113

Mann, A.J................................................................................ 15

Mann, Arthur....................................................................... 123

Mann, Eric............................................................................ 123

Mann, Frank........................................................................ 123

Mann, Harry........................................................................ 123

Mann, T. & A.J.................................................................... 112

Mann, Thomas.................................................................... 123

Mansfield, Bill...................................................................... 125

Mansfield, Ethel..................................................................... 97

Maple Close, Halstead....................................................... 100

Maplestead Woodworks............................................. 90, 100

Marker, Ellen.......................................................................... 56

Market Hill, Halstead............................................ 40, 70, 110

Marlar, E................................................................................. 50

Marlar, John......................................................................... 128

Marsh, Frank........................................................................ 109

Marsh, John............................................................................ 96

Martin, Billy............................................................................ 30

Martin, Edith........................................................................ 121

Martin, Herbert...................................................................... 30

Martin, Peter........................................................................... 97

Martins, newsagents, Halstead........................................... 70

Mason, June........................................................................... 18

Mathews, Morton........................................................... 7, 105

May, B.F................................................................................. 15

May, Basil............................................................................... 89

McDowell, Joan..................................................................... 80

McDowell, Roy...................................................................... 80

McGhee, Billy......................................................................... 94

Mealand, Dennis.................................................................... 78

Mears, Robert...................................................................... 115

Medical Officer of Health.................................................... 32

Medical officer, 3rd. district, Halstead Union.................. 39

Member of Parliament......................................................... 32

Merrifield, David...................................................................... 7

Merryweather, Mary............................................................... 4

Metson, A................................................................................ 15

midwife.................................................................................... 38

Millar, Bert............................................................................ 125

miller.................................................................................... FCvr

Miller, ?.................................................................................... 78

Miller, Alfred............................................................................. 9

Miller, J.................................................................................... 90

Miller, June................................................................................ 7

Miller, Kate............................................................................. 98

Millers Wharf, Halstead..................................................... 107

Mills, Bob................................................................................ 54

Mills, Ethel.............................................................................. 65

Mills, Miss............................................................................... 56

Minter, Lawrence................................................................... 28

Minter, Peter........................................................................... 28

Minter, R.E.............................................................................. 32

Moal, J................................................................................... 125

Moat Farm, Gestingthorpe................................................... 45

Moger, Stanley, O.B.E...................................................... 8, 32

Moore, Florence..................................................................... 56

moral missionary..................................................................... 4

Morgan, Arthur C..................................................................... 3

Morley Rd., Halstead............................................................ 78

Morley, 'Carcase'................................................................... 70

Morley, John........................................................................... 70

Mortimer, Robert................................................................... 58

Mortimer, Tom....................................................................... 49

Mount Pleasant, Halstead......................... 10, 37, 59, 94, 98

Mourne, Tom....................................................................... 125

Moy, Thomas Ltd................................................................. 30

Mullie, Alfred.......................................................................... 69

Munford................................................................................ 128


N

Napier Arms public house.................................................... 53

Nash, butcher......................................................................... 23

Nash, Cyril.............................................................................. 32

Nash, George.......................................................................... 17

Nash, Mrs................................................................................ 32

National Omnibus Co........................................................... 29

National School, Back Lane, Castle Hedingham............ 88

Netherhouse Rd., Wickham St. Paul................................ 117

New Rd., Wickham St. Paul.............................................. 117

New Street, Halstead............................................................. 10

Newhouse Cottages, Gestingthorpe.................................... 45

Newman & Clark.......................................................... 31, 107

Newman, H.P., Halstead, Ltd.............................................. 31

Newton, Elymas..................................................................... 26

Newton, G.W.......................................................................... 15

Nice, Arthur...................................................................... 19, 29

Nice, Frank........................................................................... 126

Nice, Richard................................................................. 14, 126

Nicholson, W.A...................................................................... 32

Nightingales Farm.................................................................. 77

Noble, Fred........................................................................... 125

Nokes Foundry, Halstead.................................................. 124

Norfolk, S................................................................................ 90

Norman, Ted.......................................................................... 54

North Mills, Halstead................................................ FCvr., 78

Norton, James (builder)........................................................... 7

Norton, Jimmy....................................................................... 50

Nott, Alan.................................................................................. 8

Nott, Frank.............................................................................. 45

Nott, J..W................................................................................. 15

Nunnery Farm, Castle Hedingham....................................... 8

Nursery, Braintree Rd., Gosfield......................................... 21


O

Oak Grove, Gosfield.............................................................. 83

Oak Yard................................................................................. 24

Old Bakery, Swan St., Sible Hedingham............................. 9

Old Paper Mill, Chapel St., Halstead.................................. 49

organist, Sible Hedingham................................................... 84

Osborne, Arthur 'Fibbun'....................................................... 54

Osborne, Dave.......................................................................... 3

Osborne, George 'Hettie........................................................ 54

Osborne, Olive...................................................................... 121

osiers........................................................................................ 82

Ostler, Dora........................................................................... 107

Ostler, Joyce......................................................................... 107

Oxborrow - Smith, Mary.................................................... 122

Oxford, 2nd Earl of............................................................... 70


P

Pafflin, J.................................................................................. 90

painter and decorator........................................................... 32

Pallett, Dr. Thomas, M.D...................................................... 81

Palmer, Charles...................................................................... 55

Parish Councillor, Earls Colne......................................... FCvr

park bandstand clock........................................................... 19

Parker and French................................................................. 28

Parker, Arthur......................................................................... 51

Parker, E.B.............................................................................. 15

Parker, Ted.............................................................................. 32

Parker, Ted.............................................................................. 94

Parley Beams,........................................................................ 97

Parmenter, Arthur.................................................................. 54

Parsonage St., Halstead.................................... 27, 57, 60, 70

Parsonage St., level crossing, Halstead.............................. 99

Pattiswick woods................................................................... 21

Pavely, C................................................................................. 90

Payne, Robert........................................................................... 9

Paynter's Pond, Head St., Halstead.................................... 44

Pebmarsh.............................................................................. 108

Pebmarsh, Mill Lane, smithy............................................... 49

penny farthing (bicycle) maker........................................... 34

Penraven, Mr. A.F., L.S.D..................................................... 37

Percival, Margaret................................................................. 87

Percival, Norah.................................................................... 121

Percival, Primrose................................................................ 121

Percy, Mr............................................................................... 100

Perry, Gladys........................................................................ 121

Perryman, A............................................................................ 50

Peters, Barry Keith................................................................ 40

Petersfield Lane, Gosfield.................................................... 21

petrol pump............................................................................ 24

Pettit, Ernest............................................................................ 30

Pettit, Sarah............................................................................ 51

Pettitt, Bernard......................................................................... 9

Philp, Cyril............................................................................ 102

Philp, Jim............................................................................... 102

Philp, S.J.S............................................................................... 15

Philp, West............................................................................ 102

piano tuners............................................................................ 84

Pickwick House, Sudbury Road, Halstead......................... 7

Plaistow, Fred......................................................................... 32

Plaza cinema, Sible Hedingham......................................... 27

Plumb, Arthur......................................................................... 54

Plymouth Brethren.............................................................. 112

Pole, Doris.................................................................................. 6

Pole, Joyce................................................................................. 6

Police station, Trinity Street.......................................... 20, 51

Poole Farm, Poole St., Great Yeldham.............................. 52

Porkess, J.W............................................................................ 15

Porter..................................................................................... 127

Porter, Arthur........................................................................ 111

Porter, Audrey........................................................................ 21

Porter, Martha...................................................................... 111

Portway, Charles & Son................ 4, 24,49, 53, 54, 67, 128

Portway, H.............................................................................. 50

post office worker.................................................................. 32

Post office, Halstead............................................................. 29

postman.................................................................................. 87

potato pickers......................................................................... 33

potter........................................................................................ 88

Potter St., Sible Hedingham................................................. 74

Potter Street, Harlow............................................................... 7

Potter, Charles...................................................................... 108

Potter, Frederick................................................................... 108

Potter, 'Hapenny'................................................................... 54

Potter, John........................................................................... 108

Potter, Martin....................................................................... 108

Potter, Sam........................................................................... 108

Potter, Ted............................................................................... 54

Pottery Meadow, Castle Hedingham................................. 88

Potts, John............................................................................... 22

poultry market, Braintree....................................................... 8

Pound Green, Earls Colne.................................................... 39

Powell, Margy...................................................................... 114

Prentice.................................................................................. 128

printer....................................................................................... 32

Prior, Albert............................................................................. 58

Prior, Charles........................................................................ 128

Prior, Miss................................................................................ 58

prison watchman................................................................... 17

Prison, Bridge St., Halstead.................................................. 17

prison, thatched roof............................................................. 51

propeller maintenance shop................................................ 41

pug mill.................................................................................... 28

Purkiss, Alf.............................................................................. 14

Purls Hill.................................................................................. 20

Pye, Sam................................................................................. 32

Pye, Stephen........................................................................... 51

Pyman, Claude Ross............................................................. 30

Pyman, Rod............................................................................ 30


Q

Queen St., Castle Hedingham............................................. 88

Queen Victoria, Golden Jubilee, 1887................................ 29

Quick, Bessie........................................................................ 121


R

Radford, Cyril.................................................................. 44, 75

Railway Bell public house.................................................... 27

railway ganger........................................................................ 33

railway lengthman ................................................................ 33

railway plate layer................................................................. 33

railway porter......................................................................... 90

Railway Station, Halstead............................................ 80, 90

Randall, Ivy.............................................................................. 3

Randall, Stanley............................. FCvr, 2, 3, 26, 27, 58, 92

Ranson, J.S............................................................................. 32

Rash, Bobby........................................................................ 100

Rawlinson family................................................................ 114

Ray, Tommy........................................................................ 100

Rayner................................................................................... 127

Rayner................................................................................... 128

Rayner..................................................................................... 28

Rayner, butcher, North St., Halstead............................... 127

Rayner, Dolly......................................................................... 89

Rayner, Florrie..................................................................... 107

Rayner, Frank........................................................................ 11

Rayner, Howard.................................................................. 116

Rayner, John Frederick...................................................... 109

Rayner, Kitty....................................................................... 107

Rayner, Mrs. Ethel................................................................. 11

Rayner, North St., Halstead.............................................. 128

Rayner, Phyllis..................................................................... 107

Rayner, Rose........................................................................ 107

rayon manufacture............................................................... 42

Ready, C............................................................................... 125

Ready, Charlie....................................................................... 32

Red Cross Hospital, Earls Colne......................................... 81

Red House Farm, Little Yeldham....................................... 46

Red House, Colchester Rd., Halstead................................ 32

reed drawing.............................................................................. 4

Reed, Jock............................................................................... 96

Reed, Pam................................................................................. 7

Reeve, Horace........................................................................ 56

reporter......................................................................... FCvr, 92

Reynolds, Bill......................................................................... 48

Reynolds, G.......................................................................... 125

Ridgewell................................................................................. 38

Ridgewell Aerodrome............................................................ 41

Ripper, Charlton.................................................................... 69

Ripper, E. & T...................................................................... 122

Ripper, Edward...................................................................... 69

Ripper, Stephen........................................................................ 2

Ripper, Tucker............................................................... 69, 122

Ripper, Violet....................................................................... 121

Rippers, Sible Hedingham............................. 4, 69, 101, 125

Rippingale, Alf....................................................................... 49

Rippingale, Harry.................................................................. 28

Rippingale, Thelma............................................................... 18

road builders........................................................................... 93

road sweeper........................................................................... 93

Robinson, Charles................................................................. 56

Root, Ben................................................................ 19, 23, 100

Root, Ernest............................................................................ 23

Root, Fred............................................................................... 94

Root, Geoff........................................................................ 3, 58

Root, Jack.................................................... 23, 57, 76, 96, 99

Root, Joe................................................................................. 23

Root, Julie.................................................................................. 7

Root, Malcolm..................................................................... 1, 3

Root, Mr. (Senior)................................................................ 100

Root, Nancy........................................................................... 76

Root, 'Silver'............................................................................ 54

Root, 'Soopy'.......................................................................... 54

Root, William Herbert.................................................... 58, 92

Rose & Crown, Head St., Halstead.................................... 78

rose growers............................................................................ 94

Rosemary Lane, Halstead....................................... 34, 54 73

Rowe, Albert.................................................................. 109, 11

Rowe, Emily........................................................................... 97

Rowe, Jim............................................................................. 109

Rowland, Frank 'Ichabod'.................................................... 54

Rowson, Jim..................................................................... 12, 56

Rowson, Orlando................................................................... 12

Royal Hotel, Clacton............................................................ 71

Royal Oak public house, Halstead.............................. 44, 93

Rudd, Joan........................................................................... 121

Ruddock, W............................................................................ 79

Ruffle, John............................................................................ 51

Ruggles, Cynthia................................................................. 121

Rulten, William...................................................................... 12

Runnacles, H.......................................................................... 50

Russell, ?.................................................................................. 50

Russells Rd., Halstead.......................................................... 33


S

Sach, R., High St., Halstead.............................................. 128

Sacramento, California........................................................ 41

Saddlers, The Street, Pebmarsh........................................... 95

Salmon, Arthur....................................................................... 51

Salmon, Jack............................................................................ 8

Sams, Alfred........................................................................... 55

Sargent, Connie................................................................... 107

Sargent, Phyllis......................................................................... 6

Sargent. H.W........................................................................ 112

Sayward, Arthur..................................................................... 54

Sayward, Audrey................................................................... 21

Sayward, 'Harpy'................................................................... 54

Sayward, Mr........................................................................... 87

Saywood, Gertrude............................................................. 121

Scillitoe, Cyril.......................................................................... 75

scissor grinder......................................................................... 17

Scott, James.............................................................................. 8

Scott, Mr.................................................................................. 78

Scrivener, May....................................................................... 56

seedsman................................................................................ 96

Sellens, Charles...................................................................... 27

Sewell, Charles....................................................................... 32

Sewell, Jim........................................................................ 54, 87

Sewell, T.F............................................................................... 15

Sewells Farm, Little Yeldham.............................................. 46

Sharp, George......................................................................... 21

Shelley, Fred........................................................................... 54

shopkeeper.............................................................................. 32

Sible Hedingham.......................................................... 84, 108

signalman................................................................................ 99

silk crêpe.................................................................................. 42

silk manufacture.................................................................... 42

silk throwing mill, Pebmarsh................................................ 95

silk winding mill...................................................................... 42

Silver Jubilee celebrations, 1935....................................... 107

Simper, John........................................................................... 97

Sizer, Jack............................................................................... 33

slaughterhouse, Chapel Hill, Halstead............................... 99

slaughterhouse, Parsonage St., Halstead........................... 99

Sloe Hill, Halstead................................................................. 61

Slough Farm, Halstead......................................................... 24

Smee, Percy.......................................................................... 102

Smerdon, Frederick............................................................... 71

Smith, Arthur.......................................................................... 79

Smith, Benjamin.................................................................... 95

Smith, Bennett....................................................................... 69

Smith, C.W.............................................................................. 50

Smith, Charles.......................................................................... 6

Smith, Ernie............................................................................ 20

Smith, Fred.............................................................................. 26

Smith, George......................................................................... 69

Smith, Harold......................................................................... 62

Smith, Hezekiah.................................................................. 127

Smith, Hilda......................................................................... 107

Smith, Kathleen................................................................... 121

Smith, Lil............................................................................... 107

Smith, Mervyn....................................................................... 41

Smith, Rachel......................................................................... 95

Smith, Wally........................................................................... 20

Smith, Walter 'Stumbler'....................................................... 54

Smith, William FRCVS....................................................... 113

Smith, Winston......................................................................... 6

Snooker Club, Halstead..................................................... 106

Solar Store, Halstead.......................................................... 107

solicitor.................................................................................... 32

Sparkes, Herbert.................................................................... 53

Springett, Jack........................................................................ 94

Springett, Jimmy.................................................................... 54

Spurgeon............................................................................... 128

Spurgeon L........................................................................... 125

Spurgeon, A............................................................................ 44

St. Andrews Church, Halstead............................... 16, 40, 61

St. Andrews Hall, Halstead.................................................. 27

St. Andrews School, Halstead.................................... 75, 113

St. George Burke, Mr.......................................................... 122

St. George, Tony.................................................................... 57

Staines, 'Buller'....................................................................... 54

Staines, Jim............................................................................. 62

Stambourne............................................................................ 22

Stambourne, Dyers End....................................................... 30

Stammers, Fred...................................................................... 54

Stanley Rd., Halstead.................................................... 24, 93

Stanstead Hall, Halstead............................................... 26, 92

Stanton Gray & Co............................................................... 19

Start, George............................................................................. 9

Start, Hannah........................................................................... 9

stationmaster, Halstead..................................................... 101

steam engine, ploughing..................................................... 102

steam flour mill...................................................................... 51

steam roller........................................................................... 102

Steel, Willie.............................................................................. 97

Stisted Hall.............................................................................. 76

Stock, William........................................................................ 46

Stope,..................................................................................... 127

straw plaiting........................................................................ 103

Stubbings, Charlie.................................................................. 16

Sturmer, H............................................................................... 50

Sturmer, Harry....................................................................... 32

Suckling, F............................................................................ 125

Suckling, Jimmy..................................................................... 75

Sudbury market..................................................................... 25

Sudbury Rd., Halstead....................................................... 103

Sudbury, L.............................................................................. 50

Sudbury, W............................................................................. 50

Sugar Loaves, Sible Hedingham......................................... 59

Sunnyside Forge, Halstead................................................ 113

Surridge, Frank..................................................................... 109

Suttle...................................................................................... 128

Sutton, Ray.......................................................................... 118

Swan public house, Halstead.............................................. 29

Swan St., Sible Hedingham........................................... 55, 71

Swan, Eric............................................................................... 29

Swift, Ken............................................................................... 87

Sycamore, Ernest................................................................... 42

Sycamore, Herbert................................................................ 61

Sycamore. Alf 'Donnix'......................................................... 54


T

tailor................................................................................ 32, 104

Tan Yard, Halstead...................................................... 16, 105

tandem bicycle....................................................................... 33

taxidermist............................................................................ 106

Taylor, D. John Polly............................................................. 39

Taylor, Dr. B.O.T................................................................... 39

Taylor, Dr. John..................................................................... 39

Taylor, John.............................................................................. 7

Taylor, Professor.................................................................... 27

tea dealers................................................................................. 9

Tempan, Charles................................................................... 58

Tempan, Elsie......................................................................... 58

Temperance Hotel, Trinity St., Halstead........................ 125

thatched car......................................................................... 108

thatcher................................................................................. 108

three seat bicycle................................................................... 33

threshers................................................................................ 109

Tidings Hill, Halstead..................................................... 10, 18

Tobias, George....................................................................... 21

Tobias, William...................................................................... 56

Top shop................................................................................. 23

Toppesfield............................................................................... 9

Tortoise House....................................................................... 20

Tortoise stoves.......................................................... 16, 54, 67

town crier.............................................................................. 110

Town Hall, Market Hill, Halstead............................. 32, 106

Town Surveyor....................................................................... 32

Trinity Court, Halstead......................................................... 90

Trinity Hall, Castle Hedingham.......................................... 55

Trinity Road, Halstead......................................................... 59

Trinity Square (Butler Road), Halstead............... 10, 40, 46

Trinity Street, Halstead..................................... 16, 19, 27, 40

Tuppen, Leon......................................................................... 58

Turner, Ernie......................................................................... 109

Turp, Charlie........................................................................... 54

Turp, David 'Whiting'.......................................................... 117

Turp, Dolly............................................................................ 121

Turp, Dorothy........................................................................... 6

Twitchett, ?........................................................................... 125

Two Brewers Inn, Halstead................................................. 16

Tyler and Owers, Head St., Halstead................................... 8

Tyler, Elsie............................................................................... 58


U

undertaker............................................................................ 112

Underwood, Ethel.................................................................... 5

United Brothers, Victoria Sick Benefit & Life Ass............. 9

Unwin, D.H............................................................................. 15

USAAF, Ridgewell................................................................. 10


V

Vaizey, F.A............................................................................. 15

Vaizey, K.G.R........................................................................ 32

Vaizey, Mrs............................................................................. 15

Vaizey, R.E............................................................................. 15

velvet weaver....................................................................... 115

veterinary surgeon........................................... 50, 53, 54, 113

vicar of Gosfield....................................................................... 5

Vince, Ralph........................................................................... 85


W

Wadley, Violet..................................................................... 121

Waller, Daphne......................................................................... 3

Wallis, Frederick Morton............................................. 50, 113

Wallis, William Shepherd, FRCVS.............................. 53,113

Walls, Percy...................................................................... 16, 80

Walters, Acton........................................................................ 68

Wanstead, Essex.................................................................... 70

Warner & Sons, New Mills, South St.,Braintree............. 115

Warner, Charlie...................................................................... 54

Warner, Neville....................................................................... 87

Warner, Percy......................................................................... 54

Warners, Braintree................................................................. 68

warp knitted rayon................................................................ 42

Warren, Charles..................................................................... 62

Warren, Jack........................................................................... 87

Warren, Perce......................................................................... 30

watermill............................................................................... 114

Waters, Mary............................................................................ 6

Waters, veterinary surgeon................................................ 113

Weavers Row, Halstead......................................................... 4

Weston, H............................................................................... 50

Weston, Margaret.................................................................... 6

Westrop, Herbert................................................................. 122

Wethersfield Road, Sible Hedingham................................ 20

Whitbread, butcher, Halstead............................................. 85

White Colne station yard..................................................... 72

White House Farm, Halstead.............................................. 91

Whitehead, Lil...................................................................... 107

Whiting, Geo., licensed hawker........................................... 63

Whitlock, Messrs.................................................................... 24

Whitlock, T.S.......................................................................... 15

Whitlock, Walter.................................................................... 52

Whitlocks of Great Yeldham.......................................... 4, 25

Wicker, Arthur........................................................................ 54

Wicker, Dora........................................................................ 107

Wicker, Ida........................................................................... 107

Wicker, Pat.............................................................................. 21

Wicker, Widow..................................................................... 127

Wickham Hall, Wickham St. Paul...................................... 45

Wickham St. Paul................................................................ 109

Wicks, ?................................................................................... 78

Widdop, L............................................................................. 125

Wiffen, H................................................................................ 90

Wilder.................................................................................... 127

Wilkin, B............................................................................... 125

Williamson, Percy.................................................................. 54

Williamson, Roy....................................................................... 7

Willis, Ernie............................................................................. 77

Willis, Joyce............................................................................... 3

Wilshire, Gladys................................................................... 121

Winch, Edgar.......................................................................... 90

Windmill Rd., Halstead........................................................ 80

Wiseman, Maurice.............................................................. 101

Women's Land Army................................................... 33, 122

wood turner............................................................................. 32

Woodman, The, Halstead................................................. 127

Woollard, A.......................................................................... 127

Woollings, Barbara................................................................ 11

Woollings, Muriel................................................................... 11

Woollings, Walter................................................................... 11

Woolworth's............................................................................ 24

Workhouse, North Street/Hedingham Rd.............. 4, 15, 17

Working Silk Museum, Braintree..................................... 115

Worthies Place, 11, Chapel Hill, Halstead........................ 70

Wright, George of Felstead................................................... 60

Wright, H............................................................................... 125

Wright, Herb 'Chick'.............................................................. 54

Wrights of Great Leighs...................................................... 123

Wyatt, ?................................................................................... 78


Y

Yeldham, Great, station....................................................... 38

Yerbury, A............................................................................ 125

York, Charles....................................................................... 127


Book Index

People at Work in Halstead and District by Doreen Potts

Book Index

People at Work in Halstead and District by Doreen Potts