People at Work - Halstead & District Local History Society

Halstead & District Local History Society

Halstead & District Local History Society
Go to content
Book Index - People at Work in Halstead & District By Doreen Potts
Use this index to find page references in the above book which can be viewed or purchased from The Halstead Heritage Museum
A
abattoir, Chapel Hill, Halstead........................................... 96
Abbott, May........................................................................... 58
Abrahams, ?........................................................................... 78
Abrams, Sarah.......................................................................... 4
Adam's Brewery, Halstead.......................... 50, 91, 110, 125
Adams, Col. Percy.......................................................... 19, 50
Adams, Edgar, Lt. Col.................................................... 19, 50
Adams, Francis...................................................................... 32
Adams, Miss Winnie........................................................... 124
Adams, T.F. & Sons.............................................................. 19
Adams, Thomas Francis...................................................... 19
Ager Group.............................................................................. 27
agricultural machinery dealers/repairers........................... 25
Air Raid Precautions (ARP) AmbulanceSection................ 6
aircraft manufacture............................................................... 5
Akers, Joyce......................................................................... 107
Alderford St., Sible Hedingham........................................ 114
Alderford watermill............................................................. 114
Allen, Edward William.......................................................... 59
Allen, William......................................................................... 86
Allingham, Ernest..................................................................... 9
Alliston, Martha..................................................................... 65
Alliston, Mary......................................................................... 65
Alston, H............................................................................... 125
Alston, Inez.......................................................................... 107
Ambrose, Edith...................................................................... 56
Amey, Fred............................................................................. 10
Amey, Pam............................................................................. 18
Amey, Walter......................................................................... 10
Amos, Alf................................................................................ 19
Amos, D................................................................................... 90
Amos, Len............................................................................... 54
Amos, Mollie........................................................................ 114
Andrews, Alec......................................................................... 26
Andrews, Arthur J (Jack)...................................................... 85
Andrews, Don......................................................................... 19
Andrews, Jacob.................................................................... 127
Andrews, Joan...................................................................... 121
Angel, Letitia ......................................................................... 38
Angier, Mr............................................................................... 87
Ardley, Redvers...................................................................... 87
Argent, E............................................................................... 128
Arnold, J................................................................................ 125
artist....................................................................................... 1, 7
Ashen................................................................................ 21, 30
Ashford Lodge, Halstead..................................................... 16
Aston, Frederick Cuthbert.................................................... 40
Atlas Iron Works, Earls Colne.................................... 81, 127
auctioneers, valuers and estate agents.......................... 8, 32

B
Back Lane, Castle Hedingham........................................... 69
Bailey, Derek 'Bill'.................................................................. 41
Bailey, Fred............................................................................. 58
Bailey, Joan.......................................................................... 107
baker and confectioner.................................................... 9, 10
Baker family (farmers)......................................................... 33
bakery...................................................................................... 11
Balls & Balls.................................................................... 8, 112
Balls, James.............................................................................. 8
Balls, Robert............................................................................. 8
bandstand, park, clock......................................................... 19
bank manager........................................................................ 11
Baptist Church, North St./Hedingham Rd.,...................... 21
Barclays Bank, 38, High St., Halstead.............................. 11
Barker, Edna............................................................................. 6
Barker, Mrs. Muriel............................................................... 75
Barker, Sidney........................................................................ 12
barrell organ............................................................................ 82
Barrell, John............................................................................ 14
Barrett, B................................................................................. 30
Barrett, Cyril......................................................................... 101
basket maker....................................................................... 111
Bate, Thomas Stapleford..................................................... 34
Bathing Place, Halstead, caretaker.................................... 17
Baxter, George....................................................................... 56
Beachy, Capt....................................................................... 125
Beakley Farm, Oak Rd., Halstead..................................... 46
Beard, Ted.............................................................................. 94
Bearman, Doll...................................................................... 121
Bearman, Lou........................................................................ 54
Bearman, Sylvie.................................................................. 107
Beckwith, Harry 'Hutchy'..................................................... 54
Beckwith, Herbert 'Steady Pin'............................................ 54
Beckwith, Sid.......................................................................... 54
beekeeper................................................................................ 12
Belchamp Rural District Council........................................ 45
Belchamp Walter................................................................ 103
Bell Hotel, Sible Hedingham............................................... 71
Bell, T.O................................................................................... 15
Benham, Sam.................................................................. 72, 99
Benham, T.............................................................................. 90
Benham, Winnie.................................................................... 99
Bennett Smith, Mrs.................................................................. 2
Bentall, E................................................................................. 50
Bentalls Farm, Sudbury Rd., Halstead.............................. 87
Beridge Rd., Halstead........................................................... 93
Bible wagon............................................................................ 56
bicycle maker......................................................................... 34
bill poster................................................................................. 17
Bingham, Edward.................................................................. 88
Birch, Wilfred Robert James................................................ 40
Bird, J.A................................................................................... 66
Bird, May.............................................................................. 121
Bishop, F.G............................................................................. 15
Bishop, Frederick George................................................... 114
blacksmith, Bulmer Tye....................................................... 14
blacksmith, Church St., Gestingthorpe.............................. 14
Blackwell, M........................................................................... 44
Blandford............................................................................. 128
Blomfield, A........................................................................... 15
Blomfield, Gloria...................................................................... 7
Blue Bridge House, Halstead.............................................. 70
Bluebridge Industrial Estate, Halstead............................ 114
Board of Guardians, Halstead............................................ 15
Bois Field Lane, Halstead.................................................... 17
Bois Hall estate...................................................................... 70
Bois Hall Farm, Halstead..................................................... 62
Bois Hall Gardens, Halstead............................................... 62
Bois Hall, Sible Hedingham................................................. 62
Bold Robin Hood, Head St., Halstead.............................. 11
boot & shoe maker / repairer........................................ 16, 17
Boots the chemist, Halstead................................................ 29
Boreham, Ann.......................................................................... 9
Boreham, Mr.......................................................................... 20
Borham................................................................................. 127
Bourne Farm, Oak Rd., Halstead....................................... 94
Bowers, Mr.............................................................................. 71
Bowls Club Pavilion............................................................ 120
Box Mill................................................................................... 51
Box Mill Lane, Halstead...................................................... 12
Boys Grammar School, Halstead.................................... 106
Brady, F.C............................................................................... 50
Bragg, Arthur.......................................................................... 84
Bragg, Bert.............................................................................. 49
Bragg, Charlie......................................................................... 37
Bragg, Ernie............................................................................ 37
Bragg, George......................................................................... 37
Bragg, George 'Rocky'........................................................ 110
Bragg, Hazel......................................................................... 107
Bragg, John............................................................................. 17
Bragg, Percy............................................................................ 84
Bragg, Vi............................................................................... 107
Braintree Rd., Gosfield......................................................... 21
Brazier, Gerald..................................................................... 120
Brazier, Isaac....................................................................... 120
Brazier, John........................................................................ 127
Brazier, Percy......................................................................... 54
brewer...................................................................................... 32
Brewer, Dorothy..................................................................... 80
Brewer, Frederick................................................................... 80
brewery.................................................................................... 18
Brewery Chapel, Halstead................................................... 91
brewery clock......................................................................... 19
Brewery House, 48 High St., Halstead........................ 22, 24
brick and tile works, Hedinghams...................................... 28
Brickhouse Farm................................................................... 77
bricklayers............................................................................... 20
brickmaker.............................................................................. 20
brickworks, Gestingthorpe................................................. 109
brickyard................................................................................. 28
Bridges, Trinity St., Halstead............................................. 128
Briggs, Frances..................................................................... 121
Bright, Mr.................................................................................. 6
Brightlingsea cinema............................................................. 27
British School, headmaster.................................................... 7
Britton, Edgar......................................................................... 87
Broakes wood........................................................................ 27
Broom cottage....................................................................... 21
broom maker..................................................................... 1, 21
broom shop............................................................................. 21
broom, birch........................................................................... 21
Brown, Alwyne....................................................................... 68
Brown, B................................................................................. 79
Brown, Fred............................................................................ 44
Brown, Gerald........................................................................ 68
Brown, Phyllis...................................................................... 121
Brown, Ted............................................................................. 54
Brownlow, George Washington........................................ 103
Brunning Kate..................................................................... 121
Buck, Arthur........................................................................... 66
Buck, John.............................................................................. 66
Buckingham, George, 1st Marquis................................... 103
Bugg, May.............................................................................. 58
builders.................................................................................... 21
Bulmer..................................................................... 28, 63, 111
Bulmer Brick and Tile Company....................................... 28
Bulmer Tye, blacksmith....................................................... 14
Bulmer, The Auberies......................................................... 122
Bulmer, The Street................................................................. 25
Bung Chapel, Halstead........................................................ 91
Bunyan, Eileen....................................................................... 69
Burst, Arthur........................................................................... 54
Burst, Teddy........................................................................... 58
Burtons Green........................................................................ 71
bus garage and office........................................................... 21
Bush, Hetty............................................................................... 6
butcher................................................................................ 9, 23
Butcher, A............................................................................. 128
Butcher, Edward (Ted)....................................................... 104
Butcher, Samson................................................................... 45
Butler, Right Hon. R.A., M.P.................................. 26, 32, 92
butter churning....................................................................... 35

C
Cable, Herbert........................................................................ 49
Cable, John............................................................................. 51
Callahan, George................................................................... 76
Cammel, George.................................................................. 106
Cann, Rev. B.C...................................................................... 15
Cansell, A................................................................................ 90
car builder............................................................................... 24
car hire..................................................................................... 24
car, steam powered............................................................... 24
Carder, Marjorie.................................................................. 121
caretaker, The Bathing Place, Halstead............................ 17
carpenters................................................................................ 25
Carter, Alfred.......................................................................... 58
Carter, 'Curly'.......................................................................... 94
Carter, Dorothy.................................................................... 121
Carter, Harry.......................................................................... 64
Carter, James.......................................................................... 14
Carter, Joyce........................................................................ 121
Carter, Mr................................................................................ 37
carters...................................................................................... 25
Castle Hedingham.......................................................... 9, 122
Castle Hedingham boys school.......................................... 88
Castle Hedingham cemetery............................................. 122
Castle Hedingham station................................................... 82
Castle Lane, Castle Hedingham....................................... 108
Catley, Alf............................................................................ 105
cattle market, Braintree.......................................................... 8
Causeway, Halstead.................................................. 105, 120
Caxton Printing Works, Trinity St., Halstead............. 58, 92
Chalkney Mill House, White Colne.................................... 63
Chapel Hill, 11, Halstead..................................................... 70
Chapel Hill, Halstead............................................................ 99
Chapel St car park, Halstead............................................ 105
Chapel St., Halstead............................................................. 73
Chaplin & Keeble.................................................................. 34
Chaplin, Albert....................................................................... 34
Chaplin, Marjorie......................................................... 36, 107
Chappel station...................................................................... 72
Charrington, Fred................................................................... 59
Charrington, Ted.................................................................... 59
Charrington, William............................................................. 59
chauffeur.......................................................................... 26, 29
chief of Halstead Fire Brigade............................................ 32
chimney sweep....................................................................... 26
choirmaster, Sible Hedingham............................................ 84
Choral Society, Halstead..................................................... 16
Church, Henry Walpole........................................................ 57
Church, Kath.......................................................................... 57
Church, Peter.......................................................................... 57
cinema..................................................................................... 27
cinema manager.................................................................... 27
cinema, mobile service......................................................... 27
Civil Defence............................................................................ 6
Clampin, Mary.................................................................... 121
Clark, E.G................................................................................ 50
Clark, George.......................................................................... 32
Clark, Harry............................................................................ 44
Clark, Mrs. Marjorie.............................................................. 36
Clark, Ruby.......................................................................... 107
Clarke, Arthur Raymond................................................... 112
Clarke, F.E.LTD................................................................... 114
Clarke, John ........................................................................... 69
Clarke, Mark........................................................................ 114
Clarke, Ray.......................................................................... 112
Clarke, Tom............................................................................ 22
Claverings, Greenstead Green............................................. 89
clay diggers............................................................................. 28
Claydon, Arthur..................................................................... 71
Claydon, Herbert................................................................. 110
Clerk to Halstead Urban District Council.......................... 32
Clift, Janice............................................................................. 21
clock and watch repairer...................................................... 29
clock, park bandstand, formerly brewery......................... 19
Clock, town, St. Andrews church, Halstead...................... 29
Clover, Owen................................................................... 10, 51
Clovers flour mill............................................................... 4, 51
Clover's Mill..................................................................... 10, 51
coach owner........................................................................... 30
coachman............................................................................... 29
coalmen................................................................................... 30
Cocksedge, Fred..................................................................... 32
Cocksedge, Henry............................................................... 124
Cocksedge, Walter................................................................. 91
Cocksedge, William Henry Alexander (Alex)................ 124
Cocksedges............................................................................... 4
Coe, Alfred.............................................................................. 94
Coe, Charlie............................................................................ 57
Coe, George.......................................................................... 6, 9
Coe, John, Parsonage St., Halstead............................ 62,127
Coe, Sid................................................................................... 94
Coe, Walter 'Slosh'................................................................. 37
Coggeshall............................................................................... 40
Coggeshall cinema................................................................ 27
Coggeshall Way, Halstead................................................ 100
Colchester Ice Company..................................................... 66
Colchester Rd., Halstead......................... 7, 15, 75, 113, 120
Colne Engaine................................................................. 63, 77
Colne House, Earls Colne.................................................... 21
Colne Priory............................................................................ 81
Colne Rd., Halstead............................................................ 100
Colne Valley & Halstead Railway..................................... 72
Colne Valley Cinema............................................................ 27
Commerce House, Halstead............................................... 40
Congregational Church Choir, Halstead........................... 16
Conservative Club, Halstead............................................ 106
Conway, Charlie.................................................................... 54
Cook...................................................................................... 127
Cook, Bob............................................................................... 96
Cook, Eric............................................................................... 18
Cook, F.................................................................................... 90
Cook, Fred.............................................................................. 54
Cook, G.E. & Sons Ltd................................... 13, 18, 19, 118
Cook, George.......................................................................... 19
Cook, George Ernest............................................................. 18
Cook, Henry........................................................................... 47
Cook, Jack.............................................................................. 19
Cook, Lily............................................................................. 121
Cook, Mr................................................................................. 56
Cook, Mr. M.A....................................................................... 33
Cook, Peter............................................................................. 19
Cook, Ralph........................................................................... 19
Cook, Ron............................................................................... 18
Cook, Vic.............................................................................. 118
Co-op Grocery, Trinity St., Halstead.................................. 76
Co-op Hall, Trinity St., Halstead........................................ 94
Co-op, greengrocery.............................................................. 24
Co-op, Halstead..................................................................... 23
Cooper, baby.......................................................................... 38
Cooper, Harry........................................................................ 33
Cooper, Peggy........................................................................... 6
Cooper, Polly.......................................................................... 33
Cooper, Pres............................................................................ 33
Coote, Arthur.......................................................................... 54
Coppin, F................................................................................. 90
Coppin, John.......................................................................... 97
Corder...................................................................................... 28
Corder, James......................................................................... 83
Corder-Birch, Adrian............................................................... 3
Cornell, Evelyn....................................................................... 65
Corning (CIBA Corning Diagnostics Ltd) ........................... 7
Cornish.................................................................................... 28
Cottis, Lilley............................................................................ 58
council foreman.............................................................. 31, 32
Council school, Halstead, headmaster................................ 7
Council yard........................................................................... 19
councillors............................................................................... 32
Countess Cross.................................................................... 108
Court, Halstead, Magistrates............................................... 20
Courtauld, George........................................................... 95, 97
Courtauld, George III........................................................... 43
Courtauld, Katherine Mina................................................. 43
Courtauld, Samuel................................................................... 4
Courtaulds................................................................. 36, 66, 68
Courtaulds factory chimney............................................... 53
Courtaulds fire brigade......................................................... 44
Courtaulds Office staff...................................................... 107
Courtaulds silk mill.................................................................. 4
Courtaulds weaving mill, Halstead.................................. 107
Courtaulds, Bocking............................................................. 89
Courtaulds, Foundry Lane, Earls Colne............................ 42
Cowell, Robert........................................................................ 51
Cowling, Dick......................................................................... 73
Cracknell, Ivy......................................................................... 98
Cracknell, Peter.................................................................... 101
Cressell, G................................................................................ 44
Cross St., Sudbury............................................................... 117
Cross, Albert....................................................................... 3, 87
Cross, Rene............................................................................... 3
Crossfield, Percy.................................................................... 71
Cudmore, Joyce................................................................... 121
Cunningham - Brown, Robert............................................. 97
Curling, Rev. T.H................................................................... 15
Curtis, George....................................................................... 107
Curtis, John........................................................................... 107
Cut Hedge, Gosfield..................................................... 43, 110
Cutting, Jack........................................................................... 94
cycle makers........................................................................... 33
cycle shop owner................................................................... 34

D
dairymaid................................................................................ 35
Dalgety Agriculture Ltd........................................................ 31
Darling, Molly........................................................................... 6
Davey, Basil........................................................................... 58
Daw, Bert................................................................................ 54
Daw, Peter............................................................................... 72
Dawson, Seba......................................................................... 24
Dawsons Garage.................................................................... 24
de Vere Mill, Castle Hedingham....................................... 115
dealers...................................................................................... 37
Deans Hall, Little Maplestead.......................................... 100
Dearsley, Daphne..................................................................... 7
Delf, L...................................................................................... 15
Denny, Arthur......................................................................... 74
dental surgeon........................................................................ 37
Dick, Margaret..................................................................... 122
Diss, ?....................................................................................... 54
Diss, Gordon........................................................................... 19
Diss, Jim................................................................................... 54
district nurse............................................................................ 38
Ditton, Bill............................................................................. 125
Dixey, E................................................................................... 90
doctor................................................................................ 32, 39
Doctors Surgery, Halstead............................................. 39, 90
Does Corner, Halstead.......................................................... 85
Dog Inn, Hedingham Rd., Halstead................................ 110
doodle bug.............................................................................. 41
Dooley Rd., Halstead............................................................ 99
Doubleday............................................................................ 128
Doubleday, E.......................................................................... 15
Doubleday, Edward.............................................................. 40
Doubleday, Joseph................................................................ 40
Doubleday, Thomas Puplett................................................ 40
Doubledays, drapers and grocers........................................ 40
Dowman, Frank..................................................................... 58
Downs, Mary............................................................................ 3
Downs, Stanley...................................................................... 85
Dowsett, Alan....................................................................... 101
draper....................................................................................... 40
Drury, Charlie......................................................................... 69
Drury, Henry........................................................................... 21
Drury, James........................................................................... 21
Drury, Jim............................................................................. 125
Durrant.................................................................................. 128

E
Earey, Alan............................................................................. 94
Earls Colne....................................................................... 77, 79
Earls Colne station yard....................................................... 72
Earls Colne Village Hall, York Rd.,.................................... 81
Earls Colne, Foundry Lane................................................ 123
East Mill, Halstead................................................................ 61
Eastern National Omnibus Co. Ltd.................................... 21
Edwards, Andrew................................................................... 94
Edwards, Connie................................................................. 107
Edwards, Jeff............................................................................ 7
Edwards, Roger...................................................................... 94
Eldred, Mrs.............................................................................. 14
Electric Kinema, Halstead................................................... 27
Elephant Cottage, Burtons Green....................................... 71
elephants, full size walking models, Ford engine........... 116
Elliot, Jane................................................................................. 5
Ellis, Evelyn.......................................................................... 107
Ellis, Lillian........................................................................... 121
Elms Hall Lane, Colne Engaine.......................................... 52
Empire cinema, Halstead............................................ 27, 110
Emson, Jack........................................................................... 97
English, George....................................................................... 28
Epping...................................................................................... 40
Essex & Suffolk News............................................................. 9
Essex County Standard........................................................ 58
estate agent............................................................................... 8
Evans Electro selenium Ltd................................................... 7
Evans, Arthur E........................................................................ 7
Evans, Arthur, M.B.E............................................................ 21
Evans, Christine..................................................................... 21
Evans, Cyril.......................................................................... 107
Evans, Ernest.......................................................................... 62
Evans, Mr............................................................................. 100
Evans, 'Skona'........................................................................ 10
Everett, Lou............................................................................ 54
Everitt.................................................................................... 128
Everitt, Edward...................................................................... 56
Everitt, Ernie 'Bullace'......................................................... 100
Eves, A..................................................................................... 90

F
factory engineer / maintenance ......................................... 42
Factory Lane West, Halstead..................................... 75, 124
Falcon House, Castle Hedingham........................................ 8
Falcon Square, Castle Hedingham................................ 2, 69
Fancy Bazaar...................................................................... 111
farm labourer......................................................................... 33
Farm stock & furniture sales, Halstead............................... 8
farmer........................................................................................ 8
Farnham & Penraven........................................................... 37
Farr, Violet............................................................................ 121
Fasson, Rev. C.H.M.............................................................. 92
Felton, Chris............................................................................ 78
Fenn Farm, Colne Rd., Halstead...................................... 100
Fenn Rd., Halstead................................................................ 77
Fenner, Edgar......................................................................... 51
Fenner, James......................................................................... 19
Finch, Arthur........................................................................ 109
Finch, Edward...................................................................... 109
Finch, George....................................................................... 109
Finch, James......................................................................... 109
Finch, Marge........................................................................ 114
Finch, 'Potty'......................................................................... 109
Finch, Thomas..................................................................... 109
Finchingfield Park Wood................................................... 105
Finsbury House, Kings Rd., Halstead................................ 31
fire beaters.............................................................................. 21
Fisher, Tommy..................................................................... 113
Five Bells, Colne Engaine..................................................... 71
Fleece Yard, Halstead........................................................... 74
Fleming, Brian.......................................................................... 3
Fletcher, Fred, butcher.......................................................... 23
Fletcher, Tom......................................................................... 30
florist........................................................................................ 96
Flowerday, Alfred.................................................................. 58
footman.................................................................................. 29
Ford, Horace........................................................................... 13
Forestry Commission............................................................ 21
Foster, Daisy........................................................................... 56
Foundry Lane, Earls Colne.................................................. 42
foundry worker...................................................................... 32
Francis, Bertie 'Pills'............................................................... 54
Francis, Percy......................................................................... 54
Francis, Tom........................................................................... 54
Free Press................................................................................... 9
Fremlins Brewery................................................................... 71
Friends Meeting House, Earls Colne.................................. 81
Frost, Alan............................................................................... 78
Frost, John William........................................................... FCvr
furniture removal................................................................... 91

G
gamekeeper...................................................................... 12, 27
Gardeners Arms, Halstead................................................... 57
Gardiner, A..H........................................................................ 15
Gardiner, Jack 'Gunner'......................................................... 71
Garwood, George................................................................... 49
Gatward, Hilda......................................................................... 5
Gaw, Eddie, U.S.A.A.F.......................................................... 41
Gaymer, George..................................................................... 54
Gentry...................................................................................... 28
Gentry, Mark.......................................................................... 20
George E. Gray Ltd................................................................ 28
George Hotel, Halstead............................................... 74, 106
George Villa, 10, Fleece Yard, Halstead............................ 74
Gestingthorpe, Church St.,................................................... 14
Gestingthorpe, Seven Sisters Ctge, Moat St.,.................. 109
Gibbs, Archie (Cuckoo)........................................................ 93
Gibbs, Edward...................................................................... 127
Gilbert family....................................................................... 105
Gilbert, Harry.......................................................................... 97
Gittus, Mr................................................................................ 78
Gladstone, Mary.................................................................... 43
Gladwell, ?............................................................................... 54
Gladwell, Frans....................................................................... 87
Goldingham Hall, Bulmer.................................................... 97
Goodchild, T.W...................................................................... 15
Goodey, ?................................................................................ 78
Goodey, M............................................................................ 125
Goodey, Minnie..................................................................... 58
Goodram............................................................................... 127
Goodwin, Ben......................................................................... 71
goose breeder.......................................................................... 55
Gordon, George...................................................................... 54
Gosfield................................................................................... 21
Gosfield airfield...................................................................... 83
Gosfield Hall.............................................. 29, 35, 56, 65, 103
Gosfield Hall Estate, head gamekeeper............................ 12
Gosfield Hall estate, Plum Pieces........................................ 83
Gosfield School...................................................................... 43
Graham, Edward................................................................... 24
Graham, George..................................................................... 54
Graham, John......................................................................... 24
Graham, John Thomas......................................................... 67
grain silo.................................................................................. 31
Grand Prix of Essex (Cycle)................................................. 33
Great Henny, Applecroft................................................... 106
Great Wratting, near Haverhill............................................ 33
Great Yeldham.................................................................... 102
Greatorex, Jane........................................................................ 3
Green Farm, Colne Engaine................................................. 64
Green Way, Colne Engaine.................................................. 64
greengrocer................................................................................ 9
Greenstead Green V.A.D. Hospital..................................... 81
Greenwood School, Halstead.............................................. 15
Griffin, Parsonage St., Halstead.......................................... 99
grocer....................................................................................... 40
groom....................................................................................... 26
Grunwell, Phyllis....................................................................... 6
Guildhall, Halstead................................................................ 70
gunsmith.................................................................................. 17
Gurney, Grace........................................................................ 56
Gurteen, Jimmy........................................................................ 6

H
Hale, Tom............................................................................... 86
Hales, Dora........................................................................... 121
Hall, Charlie............................................................................ 75
Hall, Hettie........................................................................... 121
Halls, Charlie.......................................................................... 54
Halstead & Colne Valley Railway.................... 4, 31, 33, 40
Halstead Co-operative Society........................................... 94
Halstead Gazette.................................................. 9, 58, 92,37
Halstead Produce Ltd......................................................... 114
Halstead Railway Station.................................................... 66
Halstead Retirement Industries...................................... FCvr
Halstead Rural District Council.......................................... 45
Halstead station yard........................................................... 72
Halstead Town Band............................................................ 59
Halstead Urban District Council.............................. 8, 31, 32
Halstead Volunteer Fire Brigade.................................. 31, 50
Halstead Working Men's Club, Rosemary Lane........... 125
Hampton, Rowland.............................................................. 52
Hampton, Tom...................................................................... 52
Handscombe, Sid................................................................ 119
Happs, Frank....................................................................... 125
Hardy Menswear................................................................... 40
Hardy, Eric.............................................................................. 19
Hardy, G............................................................................... 125
Hardy, Jim.............................................................................. 89
Harley, Edward, Lord........................................................... 70
Harness maker....................................................................... 60
Harrington, A.......................................................................... 90
Harrington, Belle...................................................................... 9
Harrington, Bob..................................................................... 58
Harrington, Fred..................................................................... 52
Harrington, Gertrude............................................................... 9
Harrington, 'Jakey'................................................................. 80
Harrington, Kathleen.............................................................. 9
Harrington, Lottie.................................................................... 9
Harrington, Rose.................................................................... 71
Harrington, Walter................................................................... 9
Harris, Joyce......................................................................... 121
Harrison Works, Kings Rd., Halstead....................... 49, 116
Harrison, Doctor.................................................................. 127
Hart, Alfred............................................................................. 51
Hart, F...................................................................................... 90
Harvey St., Halstead.......................................................... 120
Harvey, David..................................................................... 119
Harvey, Edmund................................................................... 20
Harvey, John................................................................. 60, 119
Harvey, Thomas................................................................. 119
Hatfield, Rodney..................................................................... 8
Haverhill.................................................................................. 37
Haverhill station.................................................................... 72
Haycock, Geoff..................................................................... 97
Hazelwood, Bill................................................................... 125
Head St., Halstead...................................... 11, 16, 23, 33, 40
Head St., Halstead......................................... 53, 85, 112,120
Head Street Dairy, Halstead................................................ 11
headmaster........................................................................... 113
Heard, Lily............................................................................ 121
Hearn, Marjorie..................................................................... 35
hearse, Austin......................................................................... 24
Heavingham, Fred................................................................. 54
Heavingham, George 'Doubler'........................................... 54
Heavingham, Herb................................................................ 54
Heavingham, Rosemary.................................................... 114
Hedingham Rd., Halstead.......................................... 80, 119
Hedingham School................................................................ 21
Hedingham station................................................................ 72
Hewitt, William...................................................................... 27
Heyworth, Mrs T.M............................................................... 81
Higgleton, Doris................................................................... 121
Higgleton, Ruby................................................................... 121
High St., Earls Colne............................................................. 82
High St., Halstead........................... 16, 17, 21,23, 34, 58, 66
High St., Halstead..................................... 76, 77, 80, 96, 111
Highbury Terrace, Halstead.............................................. 104
Highfield brickyard............................................................... 20
Highwoods Farm, Russells Rd., Halstead......................... 33
Hills, H.F.................................................................................. 15
Hodgkinson, A.E.................................................................... 94
Hodson, Miss.......................................................................... 56
Hole Farm, Bulmer................................................................ 28
Homes of Rest, Hedingham Road....................................... 4
Honeywood, W.................................................................... 125
Hornor, Miss........................................................................... 15
House of Correction.............................................................. 51
Howard, Cornelius................................................................... 9
Howlett, Jack.......................................................................... 54
Hughes, Harry G.................................................................... 32
Hullett, Lesley...................................................................... 114
Humm, William..................................................................... 25
Humphries Weaving Co..................................................... 115
Humphries, Jim...................................................................... 54
Humphries, Richard, M.B.E.............................................. 115
Hunt, Aubrey.......................................................................... 94
Hunt, Bertie............................................................................... 6
Hunt, Ethel.............................................................................. 56
Hunt, F..................................................................................... 15
Hunt, Pimmy.......................................................................... 54
Hunt, R. & Co. Ltd....................................... FCvr., 79, 81, 83
Hunt, Reuben................................................................ 79, 127
Hunt, Robert........................................................................... 79
Hunt, William, Trust.............................................................. 81
Hunts Foundry, Earls Colne................................... 4, 34, 121
Hunwicks, W.A...................................................................... 49
Hurry, Len............................................................................... 29
Hutchin, Thomas................................................................... 56

I
Ikey Bill................................................................................... 37
insurance agent...................................................................... 32
International Stores, Halstead............................................ 58
Ives, Jack.......................................................................... 44, 75

J
Jackson, J.R............................................................................ 15
Jackson, Len........................................................................... 87
Jacquard cards....................................................................... 68
jacquard material.................................................................. 36
Jaggard, Henry......................................................................... 9
Jarman, Eddie...................................................................... 107
Jarman, Harry........................................................................ 72
Jarman, Ted..................................................................... 12, 56
Jeggo, Golden......................................................................... 21
Jennings................................................................................... 30
Jennings, B.K.......................................................................... 21
Jessup, James......................................................................... 40
Johnson, Robert..................................................................... 91
Johnson, Vera...................................................................... 121
Johnstone, Lydia................................................................... 18
Joshua Nunn Lodge............................................................ 106
Joyce, Jack, butcher.............................................................. 23
Joyce, Olice............................................................................... 6
Juniper, Charles...................................................................... 87

K
Kaufman, ............................................................................ 114
Keeble, Cecil........................................................................... 34
Kelk, William............................................................................ 8
Kemp, Alice.......................................................................... 121
Kemp, Maurice...................................................................... 30
Kemp, 'Waywa'...................................................................... 54
Kendall, George........................................................................ 9
Kendall, John......................................................................... 74
Kendall, Richard.................................................................... 74
Kendall, Walter........................................................................ 9
Kendall, William...................................................................... 9
Keneally, Tom....................................................................... 27
Kensall, S.............................................................................. 125
Kibble, Charlie....................................................................... 75
Kidd, A.................................................................................... 50
Kidder, Sgt. Kenny, U.S.A.A.F............................................ 41
King, Debra.......................................................................... 114
King, Mary........................................................................... 121
King, S................................................................................... 125
Kings Farm, Pebmarsh......................................................... 61
Kings Rd., Halstead..................................................... 30, 112
Kirby Hall, Castle Hedingham......................................... 102
Kirkwood, J............................................................................. 15
Kitchen, Rene...................................................................... 121
Knight,................................................................................... 128
Knight, E................................................................................. 50
Knight, E.H............................................................................. 15
Knight, Harry......................................................................... 87
Knights Estate, Colne Engaine............................................ 97
Knight's Farm, Colne Engaine............................... 43, 44, 48
Knock, Mr............................................................................... 91
Knowles, Billy........................................................................ 32

L
Lamb Inn, Sible Hedingham............................................... 74
Lamb Lane, Sible Hedingham............................................ 74
Lampon, Canon.................................................................... 15
landowner............................................................................... 32
Langley Mill............................................................................ 51
Langthorne Brickyard.......................................................... 20
Last, Elizabeth....................................................................... 98
Last, George............................................................................ 98
Last, Ivy.................................................................................. 98
Lawrence, Albert (Albie)......................................... 10, 46, 59
Lawrence, G......................................................................... 125
Lawrence, Lily........................................................................ 46
Layzell, H............................................................................. 125
Layzell, Tom.......................................................................... 97
Leatherdale, Tom.................................................................. 41
Lee, George 'Put'..................................................................... 54
Lee, Harry............................................................................... 54
Lee, W...................................................................................... 50
Letches Cycle Works, Halstead.......................................... 33
Letches Farm.......................................................................... 33
Lewis, Fred............................................................................ 101
Lewsey's Farm, Toppesfield................................................ 86
Lidford, George...................................................................... 75
Lindsell, J.J............................................................................ 103
Lindsell, Thomas................................................................... 59
Ling, Charles.................................................................. 69, 122
Ling, Mr................................................................................... 10
Ling, Vic................................................................................ 122
Lion, High St., Earls Colne................................................. 123
Lloyds Bank, Halstead................................................ 74, 106
Lock, Bert............................................................................... 32
Lock, George H...................................................................... 96
London.................................................................................... 41
London George...................................................................... 76
Long, Ronald.......................................................................... 32
Long, S.R................................................................................. 15
loom attender......................................................................... 32
Lowe family........................................................................... 29
Lowe, Mr. & Mrs.................................................................... 65
Lowe, Mrs. Louisa Ruth....................................................... 35
Lucking Street, Great Maplestead........................................ 6

M
Maidstone, Kent.................................................................... 41
Maidwell............................................................................... 127
Maidwell, T.H...................................................................... 128
Malyon, Bernard 'Bunny'..................................................... 41
Manfield, Halstead............................................................. 113
Mann, A.J................................................................................ 15
Mann, Arthur....................................................................... 123
Mann, Eric............................................................................ 123
Mann, Frank........................................................................ 123
Mann, Harry........................................................................ 123
Mann, T. & A.J.................................................................... 112
Mann, Thomas.................................................................... 123
Mansfield, Bill...................................................................... 125
Mansfield, Ethel..................................................................... 97
Maple Close, Halstead....................................................... 100
Maplestead Woodworks............................................. 90, 100
Marker, Ellen.......................................................................... 56
Market Hill, Halstead............................................ 40, 70, 110
Marlar, E................................................................................. 50
Marlar, John......................................................................... 128
Marsh, Frank........................................................................ 109
Marsh, John............................................................................ 96
Martin, Billy............................................................................ 30
Martin, Edith........................................................................ 121
Martin, Herbert...................................................................... 30
Martin, Peter........................................................................... 97
Martins, newsagents, Halstead........................................... 70
Mason, June........................................................................... 18
Mathews, Morton........................................................... 7, 105
May, B.F................................................................................. 15
May, Basil............................................................................... 89
McDowell, Joan..................................................................... 80
McDowell, Roy...................................................................... 80
McGhee, Billy......................................................................... 94
Mealand, Dennis.................................................................... 78
Mears, Robert...................................................................... 115
Medical Officer of Health.................................................... 32
Medical officer, 3rd. district, Halstead Union.................. 39
Member of Parliament......................................................... 32
Merrifield, David...................................................................... 7
Merryweather, Mary............................................................... 4
Metson, A................................................................................ 15
midwife.................................................................................... 38
Millar, Bert............................................................................ 125
miller.................................................................................... FCvr
Miller, ?.................................................................................... 78
Miller, Alfred............................................................................. 9
Miller, J.................................................................................... 90
Miller, June................................................................................ 7
Miller, Kate............................................................................. 98
Millers Wharf, Halstead..................................................... 107
Mills, Bob................................................................................ 54
Mills, Ethel.............................................................................. 65
Mills, Miss............................................................................... 56
Minter, Lawrence................................................................... 28
Minter, Peter........................................................................... 28
Minter, R.E.............................................................................. 32
Moal, J................................................................................... 125
Moat Farm, Gestingthorpe................................................... 45
Moger, Stanley, O.B.E...................................................... 8, 32
Moore, Florence..................................................................... 56
moral missionary..................................................................... 4
Morgan, Arthur C..................................................................... 3
Morley Rd., Halstead............................................................ 78
Morley, 'Carcase'................................................................... 70
Morley, John........................................................................... 70
Mortimer, Robert................................................................... 58
Mortimer, Tom....................................................................... 49
Mount Pleasant, Halstead......................... 10, 37, 59, 94, 98
Mourne, Tom....................................................................... 125
Moy, Thomas Ltd................................................................. 30
Mullie, Alfred.......................................................................... 69
Munford................................................................................ 128

N
Napier Arms public house.................................................... 53
Nash, butcher......................................................................... 23
Nash, Cyril.............................................................................. 32
Nash, George.......................................................................... 17
Nash, Mrs................................................................................ 32
National Omnibus Co........................................................... 29
National School, Back Lane, Castle Hedingham............ 88
Netherhouse Rd., Wickham St. Paul................................ 117
New Rd., Wickham St. Paul.............................................. 117
New Street, Halstead............................................................. 10
Newhouse Cottages, Gestingthorpe.................................... 45
Newman & Clark.......................................................... 31, 107
Newman, H.P., Halstead, Ltd.............................................. 31
Newton, Elymas..................................................................... 26
Newton, G.W.......................................................................... 15
Nice, Arthur...................................................................... 19, 29
Nice, Frank........................................................................... 126
Nice, Richard................................................................. 14, 126
Nicholson, W.A...................................................................... 32
Nightingales Farm.................................................................. 77
Noble, Fred........................................................................... 125
Nokes Foundry, Halstead.................................................. 124
Norfolk, S................................................................................ 90
Norman, Ted.......................................................................... 54
North Mills, Halstead................................................ FCvr., 78
Norton, James (builder)........................................................... 7
Norton, Jimmy....................................................................... 50
Nott, Alan.................................................................................. 8
Nott, Frank.............................................................................. 45
Nott, J..W................................................................................. 15
Nunnery Farm, Castle Hedingham....................................... 8
Nursery, Braintree Rd., Gosfield......................................... 21

O
Oak Grove, Gosfield.............................................................. 83
Oak Yard................................................................................. 24
Old Bakery, Swan St., Sible Hedingham............................. 9
Old Paper Mill, Chapel St., Halstead.................................. 49
organist, Sible Hedingham................................................... 84
Osborne, Arthur 'Fibbun'....................................................... 54
Osborne, Dave.......................................................................... 3
Osborne, George 'Hettie........................................................ 54
Osborne, Olive...................................................................... 121
osiers........................................................................................ 82
Ostler, Dora........................................................................... 107
Ostler, Joyce......................................................................... 107
Oxborrow - Smith, Mary.................................................... 122
Oxford, 2nd Earl of............................................................... 70

P
Pafflin, J.................................................................................. 90
painter and decorator........................................................... 32
Pallett, Dr. Thomas, M.D...................................................... 81
Palmer, Charles...................................................................... 55
Parish Councillor, Earls Colne......................................... FCvr
park bandstand clock........................................................... 19
Parker and French................................................................. 28
Parker, Arthur......................................................................... 51
Parker, E.B.............................................................................. 15
Parker, Ted.............................................................................. 32
Parker, Ted.............................................................................. 94
Parley Beams,........................................................................ 97
Parmenter, Arthur.................................................................. 54
Parsonage St., Halstead.................................... 27, 57, 60, 70
Parsonage St., level crossing, Halstead.............................. 99
Pattiswick woods................................................................... 21
Pavely, C................................................................................. 90
Payne, Robert........................................................................... 9
Paynter's Pond, Head St., Halstead.................................... 44
Pebmarsh.............................................................................. 108
Pebmarsh, Mill Lane, smithy............................................... 49
penny farthing (bicycle) maker........................................... 34
Penraven, Mr. A.F., L.S.D..................................................... 37
Percival, Margaret................................................................. 87
Percival, Norah.................................................................... 121
Percival, Primrose................................................................ 121
Percy, Mr............................................................................... 100
Perry, Gladys........................................................................ 121
Perryman, A............................................................................ 50
Peters, Barry Keith................................................................ 40
Petersfield Lane, Gosfield.................................................... 21
petrol pump............................................................................ 24
Pettit, Ernest............................................................................ 30
Pettit, Sarah............................................................................ 51
Pettitt, Bernard......................................................................... 9
Philp, Cyril............................................................................ 102
Philp, Jim............................................................................... 102
Philp, S.J.S............................................................................... 15
Philp, West............................................................................ 102
piano tuners............................................................................ 84
Pickwick House, Sudbury Road, Halstead......................... 7
Plaistow, Fred......................................................................... 32
Plaza cinema, Sible Hedingham......................................... 27
Plumb, Arthur......................................................................... 54
Plymouth Brethren.............................................................. 112
Pole, Doris.................................................................................. 6
Pole, Joyce................................................................................. 6
Police station, Trinity Street.......................................... 20, 51
Poole Farm, Poole St., Great Yeldham.............................. 52
Porkess, J.W............................................................................ 15
Porter..................................................................................... 127
Porter, Arthur........................................................................ 111
Porter, Audrey........................................................................ 21
Porter, Martha...................................................................... 111
Portway, Charles & Son................ 4, 24,49, 53, 54, 67, 128
Portway, H.............................................................................. 50
post office worker.................................................................. 32
Post office, Halstead............................................................. 29
postman.................................................................................. 87
potato pickers......................................................................... 33
potter........................................................................................ 88
Potter St., Sible Hedingham................................................. 74
Potter Street, Harlow............................................................... 7
Potter, Charles...................................................................... 108
Potter, Frederick................................................................... 108
Potter, 'Hapenny'................................................................... 54
Potter, John........................................................................... 108
Potter, Martin....................................................................... 108
Potter, Sam........................................................................... 108
Potter, Ted............................................................................... 54
Pottery Meadow, Castle Hedingham................................. 88
Potts, John............................................................................... 22
poultry market, Braintree....................................................... 8
Pound Green, Earls Colne.................................................... 39
Powell, Margy...................................................................... 114
Prentice.................................................................................. 128
printer....................................................................................... 32
Prior, Albert............................................................................. 58
Prior, Charles........................................................................ 128
Prior, Miss................................................................................ 58
prison watchman................................................................... 17
Prison, Bridge St., Halstead.................................................. 17
prison, thatched roof............................................................. 51
propeller maintenance shop................................................ 41
pug mill.................................................................................... 28
Purkiss, Alf.............................................................................. 14
Purls Hill.................................................................................. 20
Pye, Sam................................................................................. 32
Pye, Stephen........................................................................... 51
Pyman, Claude Ross............................................................. 30
Pyman, Rod............................................................................ 30

Q
Queen St., Castle Hedingham............................................. 88
Queen Victoria, Golden Jubilee, 1887................................ 29
Quick, Bessie........................................................................ 121

R
Radford, Cyril.................................................................. 44, 75
Railway Bell public house.................................................... 27
railway ganger........................................................................ 33
railway lengthman ................................................................ 33
railway plate layer................................................................. 33
railway porter......................................................................... 90
Railway Station, Halstead............................................ 80, 90
Randall, Ivy.............................................................................. 3
Randall, Stanley............................. FCvr, 2, 3, 26, 27, 58, 92
Ranson, J.S............................................................................. 32
Rash, Bobby........................................................................ 100
Rawlinson family................................................................ 114
Ray, Tommy........................................................................ 100
Rayner................................................................................... 127
Rayner................................................................................... 128
Rayner..................................................................................... 28
Rayner, butcher, North St., Halstead............................... 127
Rayner, Dolly......................................................................... 89
Rayner, Florrie..................................................................... 107
Rayner, Frank........................................................................ 11
Rayner, Howard.................................................................. 116
Rayner, John Frederick...................................................... 109
Rayner, Kitty....................................................................... 107
Rayner, Mrs. Ethel................................................................. 11
Rayner, North St., Halstead.............................................. 128
Rayner, Phyllis..................................................................... 107
Rayner, Rose........................................................................ 107
rayon manufacture............................................................... 42
Ready, C............................................................................... 125
Ready, Charlie....................................................................... 32
Red Cross Hospital, Earls Colne......................................... 81
Red House Farm, Little Yeldham....................................... 46
Red House, Colchester Rd., Halstead................................ 32
reed drawing.............................................................................. 4
Reed, Jock............................................................................... 96
Reed, Pam................................................................................. 7
Reeve, Horace........................................................................ 56
reporter......................................................................... FCvr, 92
Reynolds, Bill......................................................................... 48
Reynolds, G.......................................................................... 125
Ridgewell................................................................................. 38
Ridgewell Aerodrome............................................................ 41
Ripper, Charlton.................................................................... 69
Ripper, E. & T...................................................................... 122
Ripper, Edward...................................................................... 69
Ripper, Stephen........................................................................ 2
Ripper, Tucker............................................................... 69, 122
Ripper, Violet....................................................................... 121
Rippers, Sible Hedingham............................. 4, 69, 101, 125
Rippingale, Alf....................................................................... 49
Rippingale, Harry.................................................................. 28
Rippingale, Thelma............................................................... 18
road builders........................................................................... 93
road sweeper........................................................................... 93
Robinson, Charles................................................................. 56
Root, Ben................................................................ 19, 23, 100
Root, Ernest............................................................................ 23
Root, Fred............................................................................... 94
Root, Geoff........................................................................ 3, 58
Root, Jack.................................................... 23, 57, 76, 96, 99
Root, Joe................................................................................. 23
Root, Julie.................................................................................. 7
Root, Malcolm..................................................................... 1, 3
Root, Mr. (Senior)................................................................ 100
Root, Nancy........................................................................... 76
Root, 'Silver'............................................................................ 54
Root, 'Soopy'.......................................................................... 54
Root, William Herbert.................................................... 58, 92
Rose & Crown, Head St., Halstead.................................... 78
rose growers............................................................................ 94
Rosemary Lane, Halstead....................................... 34, 54 73
Rowe, Albert.................................................................. 109, 11
Rowe, Emily........................................................................... 97
Rowe, Jim............................................................................. 109
Rowland, Frank 'Ichabod'.................................................... 54
Rowson, Jim..................................................................... 12, 56
Rowson, Orlando................................................................... 12
Royal Hotel, Clacton............................................................ 71
Royal Oak public house, Halstead.............................. 44, 93
Rudd, Joan........................................................................... 121
Ruddock, W............................................................................ 79
Ruffle, John............................................................................ 51
Ruggles, Cynthia................................................................. 121
Rulten, William...................................................................... 12
Runnacles, H.......................................................................... 50
Russell, ?.................................................................................. 50
Russells Rd., Halstead.......................................................... 33

S
Sach, R., High St., Halstead.............................................. 128
Sacramento, California........................................................ 41
Saddlers, The Street, Pebmarsh........................................... 95
Salmon, Arthur....................................................................... 51
Salmon, Jack............................................................................ 8
Sams, Alfred........................................................................... 55
Sargent, Connie................................................................... 107
Sargent, Phyllis......................................................................... 6
Sargent. H.W........................................................................ 112
Sayward, Arthur..................................................................... 54
Sayward, Audrey................................................................... 21
Sayward, 'Harpy'................................................................... 54
Sayward, Mr........................................................................... 87
Saywood, Gertrude............................................................. 121
Scillitoe, Cyril.......................................................................... 75
scissor grinder......................................................................... 17
Scott, James.............................................................................. 8
Scott, Mr.................................................................................. 78
Scrivener, May....................................................................... 56
seedsman................................................................................ 96
Sellens, Charles...................................................................... 27
Sewell, Charles....................................................................... 32
Sewell, Jim........................................................................ 54, 87
Sewell, T.F............................................................................... 15
Sewells Farm, Little Yeldham.............................................. 46
Sharp, George......................................................................... 21
Shelley, Fred........................................................................... 54
shopkeeper.............................................................................. 32
Sible Hedingham.......................................................... 84, 108
signalman................................................................................ 99
silk crêpe.................................................................................. 42
silk manufacture.................................................................... 42
silk throwing mill, Pebmarsh................................................ 95
silk winding mill...................................................................... 42
Silver Jubilee celebrations, 1935....................................... 107
Simper, John........................................................................... 97
Sizer, Jack............................................................................... 33
slaughterhouse, Chapel Hill, Halstead............................... 99
slaughterhouse, Parsonage St., Halstead........................... 99
Sloe Hill, Halstead................................................................. 61
Slough Farm, Halstead......................................................... 24
Smee, Percy.......................................................................... 102
Smerdon, Frederick............................................................... 71
Smith, Arthur.......................................................................... 79
Smith, Benjamin.................................................................... 95
Smith, Bennett....................................................................... 69
Smith, C.W.............................................................................. 50
Smith, Charles.......................................................................... 6
Smith, Ernie............................................................................ 20
Smith, Fred.............................................................................. 26
Smith, George......................................................................... 69
Smith, Harold......................................................................... 62
Smith, Hezekiah.................................................................. 127
Smith, Hilda......................................................................... 107
Smith, Kathleen................................................................... 121
Smith, Lil............................................................................... 107
Smith, Mervyn....................................................................... 41
Smith, Rachel......................................................................... 95
Smith, Wally........................................................................... 20
Smith, Walter 'Stumbler'....................................................... 54
Smith, William FRCVS....................................................... 113
Smith, Winston......................................................................... 6
Snooker Club, Halstead..................................................... 106
Solar Store, Halstead.......................................................... 107
solicitor.................................................................................... 32
Sparkes, Herbert.................................................................... 53
Springett, Jack........................................................................ 94
Springett, Jimmy.................................................................... 54
Spurgeon............................................................................... 128
Spurgeon L........................................................................... 125
Spurgeon, A............................................................................ 44
St. Andrews Church, Halstead............................... 16, 40, 61
St. Andrews Hall, Halstead.................................................. 27
St. Andrews School, Halstead.................................... 75, 113
St. George Burke, Mr.......................................................... 122
St. George, Tony.................................................................... 57
Staines, 'Buller'....................................................................... 54
Staines, Jim............................................................................. 62
Stambourne............................................................................ 22
Stambourne, Dyers End....................................................... 30
Stammers, Fred...................................................................... 54
Stanley Rd., Halstead.................................................... 24, 93
Stanstead Hall, Halstead............................................... 26, 92
Stanton Gray & Co............................................................... 19
Start, George............................................................................. 9
Start, Hannah........................................................................... 9
stationmaster, Halstead..................................................... 101
steam engine, ploughing..................................................... 102
steam flour mill...................................................................... 51
steam roller........................................................................... 102
Steel, Willie.............................................................................. 97
Stisted Hall.............................................................................. 76
Stock, William........................................................................ 46
Stope,..................................................................................... 127
straw plaiting........................................................................ 103
Stubbings, Charlie.................................................................. 16
Sturmer, H............................................................................... 50
Sturmer, Harry....................................................................... 32
Suckling, F............................................................................ 125
Suckling, Jimmy..................................................................... 75
Sudbury market..................................................................... 25
Sudbury Rd., Halstead....................................................... 103
Sudbury, L.............................................................................. 50
Sudbury, W............................................................................. 50
Sugar Loaves, Sible Hedingham......................................... 59
Sunnyside Forge, Halstead................................................ 113
Surridge, Frank..................................................................... 109
Suttle...................................................................................... 128
Sutton, Ray.......................................................................... 118
Swan public house, Halstead.............................................. 29
Swan St., Sible Hedingham........................................... 55, 71
Swan, Eric............................................................................... 29
Swift, Ken............................................................................... 87
Sycamore, Ernest................................................................... 42
Sycamore, Herbert................................................................ 61
Sycamore. Alf 'Donnix'......................................................... 54

T
tailor................................................................................ 32, 104
Tan Yard, Halstead...................................................... 16, 105
tandem bicycle....................................................................... 33
taxidermist............................................................................ 106
Taylor, D. John Polly............................................................. 39
Taylor, Dr. B.O.T................................................................... 39
Taylor, Dr. John..................................................................... 39
Taylor, John.............................................................................. 7
Taylor, Professor.................................................................... 27
tea dealers................................................................................. 9
Tempan, Charles................................................................... 58
Tempan, Elsie......................................................................... 58
Temperance Hotel, Trinity St., Halstead........................ 125
thatched car......................................................................... 108
thatcher................................................................................. 108
three seat bicycle................................................................... 33
threshers................................................................................ 109
Tidings Hill, Halstead..................................................... 10, 18
Tobias, George....................................................................... 21
Tobias, William...................................................................... 56
Top shop................................................................................. 23
Toppesfield............................................................................... 9
Tortoise House....................................................................... 20
Tortoise stoves.......................................................... 16, 54, 67
town crier.............................................................................. 110
Town Hall, Market Hill, Halstead............................. 32, 106
Town Surveyor....................................................................... 32
Trinity Court, Halstead......................................................... 90
Trinity Hall, Castle Hedingham.......................................... 55
Trinity Road, Halstead......................................................... 59
Trinity Square (Butler Road), Halstead............... 10, 40, 46
Trinity Street, Halstead..................................... 16, 19, 27, 40
Tuppen, Leon......................................................................... 58
Turner, Ernie......................................................................... 109
Turp, Charlie........................................................................... 54
Turp, David 'Whiting'.......................................................... 117
Turp, Dolly............................................................................ 121
Turp, Dorothy........................................................................... 6
Twitchett, ?........................................................................... 125
Two Brewers Inn, Halstead................................................. 16
Tyler and Owers, Head St., Halstead................................... 8
Tyler, Elsie............................................................................... 58

U
undertaker............................................................................ 112
Underwood, Ethel.................................................................... 5
United Brothers, Victoria Sick Benefit & Life Ass............. 9
Unwin, D.H............................................................................. 15
USAAF, Ridgewell................................................................. 10

V
Vaizey, F.A............................................................................. 15
Vaizey, K.G.R........................................................................ 32
Vaizey, Mrs............................................................................. 15
Vaizey, R.E............................................................................. 15
velvet weaver....................................................................... 115
veterinary surgeon........................................... 50, 53, 54, 113
vicar of Gosfield....................................................................... 5
Vince, Ralph........................................................................... 85

W
Wadley, Violet..................................................................... 121
Waller, Daphne......................................................................... 3
Wallis, Frederick Morton............................................. 50, 113
Wallis, William Shepherd, FRCVS.............................. 53,113
Walls, Percy...................................................................... 16, 80
Walters, Acton........................................................................ 68
Wanstead, Essex.................................................................... 70
Warner & Sons, New Mills, South St.,Braintree............. 115
Warner, Charlie...................................................................... 54
Warner, Neville....................................................................... 87
Warner, Percy......................................................................... 54
Warners, Braintree................................................................. 68
warp knitted rayon................................................................ 42
Warren, Charles..................................................................... 62
Warren, Jack........................................................................... 87
Warren, Perce......................................................................... 30
watermill............................................................................... 114
Waters, Mary............................................................................ 6
Waters, veterinary surgeon................................................ 113
Weavers Row, Halstead......................................................... 4
Weston, H............................................................................... 50
Weston, Margaret.................................................................... 6
Westrop, Herbert................................................................. 122
Wethersfield Road, Sible Hedingham................................ 20
Whitbread, butcher, Halstead............................................. 85
White Colne station yard..................................................... 72
White House Farm, Halstead.............................................. 91
Whitehead, Lil...................................................................... 107
Whiting, Geo., licensed hawker........................................... 63
Whitlock, Messrs.................................................................... 24
Whitlock, T.S.......................................................................... 15
Whitlock, Walter.................................................................... 52
Whitlocks of Great Yeldham.......................................... 4, 25
Wicker, Arthur........................................................................ 54
Wicker, Dora........................................................................ 107
Wicker, Ida........................................................................... 107
Wicker, Pat.............................................................................. 21
Wicker, Widow..................................................................... 127
Wickham Hall, Wickham St. Paul...................................... 45
Wickham St. Paul................................................................ 109
Wicks, ?................................................................................... 78
Widdop, L............................................................................. 125
Wiffen, H................................................................................ 90
Wilder.................................................................................... 127
Wilkin, B............................................................................... 125
Williamson, Percy.................................................................. 54
Williamson, Roy....................................................................... 7
Willis, Ernie............................................................................. 77
Willis, Joyce............................................................................... 3
Wilshire, Gladys................................................................... 121
Winch, Edgar.......................................................................... 90
Windmill Rd., Halstead........................................................ 80
Wiseman, Maurice.............................................................. 101
Women's Land Army................................................... 33, 122
wood turner............................................................................. 32
Woodman, The, Halstead................................................. 127
Woollard, A.......................................................................... 127
Woollings, Barbara................................................................ 11
Woollings, Muriel................................................................... 11
Woollings, Walter................................................................... 11
Woolworth's............................................................................ 24
Workhouse, North Street/Hedingham Rd.............. 4, 15, 17
Working Silk Museum, Braintree..................................... 115
Worthies Place, 11, Chapel Hill, Halstead........................ 70
Wright, George of Felstead................................................... 60
Wright, H............................................................................... 125
Wright, Herb 'Chick'.............................................................. 54
Wrights of Great Leighs...................................................... 123
Wyatt, ?................................................................................... 78

Y
Yeldham, Great, station....................................................... 38
Yerbury, A............................................................................ 125
York, Charles....................................................................... 127

Registered Charity No. 289304
This is the website of The Halstead & District Local History Society, Essex. England.
Patron: Adrian Corder-Birch, D. L., President: Malcolm Root, FGRA
© 2009-2018 All Rights Reserved
Back to content